KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

To set opposite

French translation: (...) apposé(es) en face de (...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To set opposite
French translation:(...) apposé(es) en face de (...)
Entered by: Irène Guinez

20:02 Aug 26, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Memorandum of Association
English term or phrase: To set opposite
WE, the several persons whose names and addresses are subscribed, are desirous of being formed into a Company in

pursuance of this Memorandum of Association, and we respectively agree to take the number of shares in the capital of the

Company set opposite our respective names.
Irène Guinez
Spain
(...) apposé(es) en face de (...)
Explanation:
and the end of a memorandum of association is a table giving a list of initial subscribers to the share capital;
on each row is the name of the subscriber and in the next column - opposite to the corresponding name - the number of subscribed shares

Les sans-amour: Journal de captivité d'une jeune ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=2296408710
Olga Barbesolle, ‎Hélène Coupe - 2000 - ‎Biography & Autobiography
Assisté d'une aide—soignante, le médecin nous attend. Un rapide coup d'œil à chacune, une simple croix apposée en face de notre nom (inscrit sur une liste ...

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=kjkftx8FmswC&pg=PA41&lpg=...
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(...) apposé(es) en face de (...)Daryo
4 +1indiqué en regard
Marion Feildel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(the number of shares in the capital of the) set opposite (our respective names)
(...) apposé(es) en face de (...)


Explanation:
and the end of a memorandum of association is a table giving a list of initial subscribers to the share capital;
on each row is the name of the subscriber and in the next column - opposite to the corresponding name - the number of subscribed shares

Les sans-amour: Journal de captivité d'une jeune ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=2296408710
Olga Barbesolle, ‎Hélène Coupe - 2000 - ‎Biography & Autobiography
Assisté d'une aide—soignante, le médecin nous attend. Un rapide coup d'œil à chacune, une simple croix apposée en face de notre nom (inscrit sur une liste ...

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=kjkftx8FmswC&pg=PA41&lpg=...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Weston
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  GILOU
6 hrs
  -> Merci!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to set opposite
indiqué en regard


Explanation:
el infrascrito - Traduction française – Linguee
www.linguee.fr/espagnol-francais/.../el infrascrito.htm...
Nous soussignés, dont les noms, adresses et qualités sont indiqués ci-dessous, ... d'actions du capital de la Société indiqué en regard de nos noms respectifs.

Example sentence(s):
  • the persons named in the following schedule personally came before me and severally acknowledged themselves to owe to Her Majesty the Queen the several amounts set opposite their respective names,
  • les personnes nommées dans la liste qui suit ont personnellement comparu devant moi et ont chacune reconnu devoir à Sa Majesté la Reine les diverses sommes indiquées en regard de leurs noms respectifs,

    Reference: http://laws-lois.justice.gc.ca/fra/lois/c-46/page-529.html
Marion Feildel
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel: mobile.interieur.gouv.fr/.../Annexe-6-Regles-de-validite-des-bulletins-de... 4 mars 2014 - ... Les bulletins imprimés ne comportant pas, en regard du nom d'un candidat...
1 hr
  -> merci Françoise !