KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

financial terms

French translation: un peu d'aide:


13:44 Jan 25, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: financial terms
I may need a finance specialist??
Any ideas of what those terms means?
in financial investment field.

1) plus stock?

2) weakness/top slicing on price run ups?

3) Cross coverage?
4) jobbing out?

context of 3) and 4); ""For instance we have expanded the number of team members, which has enabled more cross-coverage of visits, the jobbing out of non-core tasks to in-house
specialists "

5)financial ratios,i.e.: p/e??
p/b??
EVA??

Franchise (in the following context:
"We want to see healthy marging, reflecting a strog core franchise -eg: dominant market position, strong investment etc.")

thank you very much for your help

jfrb@btopenworld.com

jfr
xxxXWZ
Syria
French translation:un peu d'aide:
Explanation:
3/ 'Une Couverture Croisée' des entreprises.

en gros, je comprends que les gérants sont désormais plus nombreux, ce qui permet à l'équipe de mieux couvrir les visites d'entreprises, ce de façon croisée, chacun visitant les entreprise déjà visitées par un autre pour permettre ensuite de croiser les points de vue.

4/ 'Jobbing Out': certaines tâches non essentielles 'Sont Déléguées' à d'autres professionnels.

5/ ratios financiers:

P/E=Price-to-Earnings=Cours/Bénéfice

P/B=Price-to-Book=Cours/Valeur comptable

EVA=Economic Value Added=Vleur Ajoutée Economique

Voilà pour l'instant
Selected response from:

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Grading comment
Vous m'avez été d'une grande aide pour ce texte difficile (pour moi en tout cas!!), j'espère pouvoir vous aider un jour. Excellente continuation et succès

Roland
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1externalisation
Robert Frankling
4un peu d'aide:Vincent SOUBRIE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un peu d'aide:


Explanation:
3/ 'Une Couverture Croisée' des entreprises.

en gros, je comprends que les gérants sont désormais plus nombreux, ce qui permet à l'équipe de mieux couvrir les visites d'entreprises, ce de façon croisée, chacun visitant les entreprise déjà visitées par un autre pour permettre ensuite de croiser les points de vue.

4/ 'Jobbing Out': certaines tâches non essentielles 'Sont Déléguées' à d'autres professionnels.

5/ ratios financiers:

P/E=Price-to-Earnings=Cours/Bénéfice

P/B=Price-to-Book=Cours/Valeur comptable

EVA=Economic Value Added=Vleur Ajoutée Economique

Voilà pour l'instant


Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 698
Grading comment
Vous m'avez été d'une grande aide pour ce texte difficile (pour moi en tout cas!!), j'espère pouvoir vous aider un jour. Excellente continuation et succès

Roland

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
externalisation


Explanation:
I only give one response, since this web page allows only one term in the response box at a time. "Outsource" is "impartir" in French, i.e. to contract out. "Jobbing out" is not as comprehensive an operation and should be translated by "externalisation".

We absolutely need a context(i.e. the phrase or paragraph where it is found) in order to assess and translate your terms. Some words can be translated in another language in as many as 40 different ways, so please help us out!


    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_561510308/jobbing.html
    www.shawpittman.com/.../ File/Outsourcing+is+More+than+Jobbing+Out.DOC.pdf?OpenElement
Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Leray
16 hrs