to reconvene

French translation: se réunir (de nouveau)

English term or phrase:to reconvene (v.i.)
French translation:se réunir (de nouveau)
Entered by: Tony M

09:19 Dec 15, 2016
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finance
English term or phrase: to reconvene
can anyone translate to reconvene in French. Thank you

context

AP Management recommend approval of $16m of budget as laid out with the board to reconvene in Q1 2016 following the finalisation of the project control budget estimate.
Dr EC
se réunir (de nouveau)
Explanation:
I think you'll find that maybe 'se réunir' might suit your requirements here; note that this intransitive use basically means 'to meet again'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2016-12-15 15:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The esteemed Larousse only gives a definition for '(re)convoquer' as a transitive verb:

convoquer
verbe transitif

(latin convocare, de vocare, appeler)

Définitions
Appeler des personnes, une assemblée à se réunir : Convoquer un concile.
Prier quelqu'un, de manière impérative, de venir quelque part, en particulier auprès de soi : La police a convoqué les témoins.
Prier quelqu'un de se présenter, à telle date, telle heure et en tel lieu, pour passer un examen.

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/convoquer/1902...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5se réunir (de nouveau)
Tony M
4de nous retrouver pour..
HERBET Abel
3 +1reconvoquer
Tony Conde
Summary of reference entries provided
fyi/hth
writeaway

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reconvoquer


Explanation:
à reconvoquer au premier trimestre

Tony Conde
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: '(re)convoquer' can only be used when the sense is transitive; here, it needs to be intransitive: the Board is going to meet again later. Writeaway's dicos are curiously at odds with my own refs, none of which offers 'convoquer' used intransitively
6 mins

agree  writeaway: backed by my En-Fr dictionaries. usage transitif et/ou intransitif
2 hrs

agree  B D Finch: I believe that Tony is right, but problem solved by using the reflexive: se reconvoquer.
6 hrs

neutral  Germaine: Il faudrait formuler la phrase en utilisant ..., le conseil étant reconvoqué au 1er trimestre..."
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de nous retrouver pour..


Explanation:
suggéré

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 87

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
se réunir (de nouveau)


Explanation:
I think you'll find that maybe 'se réunir' might suit your requirements here; note that this intransitive use basically means 'to meet again'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2016-12-15 15:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The esteemed Larousse only gives a definition for '(re)convoquer' as a transitive verb:

convoquer
verbe transitif

(latin convocare, de vocare, appeler)

Définitions
Appeler des personnes, une assemblée à se réunir : Convoquer un concile.
Prier quelqu'un, de manière impérative, de venir quelque part, en particulier auprès de soi : La police a convoqué les témoins.
Prier quelqu'un de se présenter, à telle date, telle heure et en tel lieu, pour passer un examen.

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/convoquer/1902...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
4 hrs
  -> Merci, F-X !

agree  Germaine: en contexte, "...se réunissant de nouveau".
6 hrs
  -> Merci, Germaine ! Yes, exactly, thank you!

agree  Marcombes
8 hrs
  -> Merci, Marcombes !

agree  Irène Guinez
20 hrs
  -> Merci, Irène !

agree  Annie Rigler
23 hrs
  -> Merci, Annie !




Reference comments


1 day 1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: fyi/hth

Reference information:
reconvene

reconvene [ˌri:kənˈvi:n]
transitive verb
reconvoquer

reconvene
intransitive verb
the meeting reconvenes at three la réunion reprend à trois heures

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/anglais-francais/reconv...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M: Yes, exactly: 'reconvene' can be used intransitively in EN (as in Asker's context); but 'convoquer' in FR cannot! Hence the use in your example of 'reprendre'. Quite — but you yourself have used 'reconvoquer' transitively! CQFD
6 mins
  -> reprendre means takes up where it left off. reconvene (in asker's context) is to meet again in the future (ie not part of the same meeting). So they reconvene -ie reconvoquer a new meeting