shareholding ordinary share

French translation: Participation: 100 actions ordinaires

English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / liquidation SCI
English term or phrase: shareholding ordinary share
It's about the liquidation of a SCI and I am not sure how to translate "shareholding" which is followed by "ordinary share".
Is it Participation/Actionnariat ?
Is it action ordinaire/or part sociale?
It's very confusing since in English regular terms seem to cover various fields whereas in French specific terms are used when adressing companies and others when adressing SCI ?
Thanks a lot for your help
Lucianalamarca
France
French translation:Participation: 100 actions ordinaires
Explanation:
Suggestion.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-05 13:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=30OdWv2cNsauUYX2p9AG&q="100 ...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Participation: 100 actions ordinaires
Ana Vozone
4structure de l'actionnariat: 100 actions ordinaires
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Participation: 100 actions ordinaires


Explanation:
Suggestion.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-05 13:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=30OdWv2cNsauUYX2p9AG&q="100 ...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: En fait il s'agit bien de parts sociales et non d'actions étant dans le cadre d'une SCI

Asker: Thanks a lot but I am still not convinced. There seem to be a very clear difference in France between shares concerning all other companies than SCI. In a SCI the shareholders are called « associés » and not actionnaires, and actions are called « parts sociales » and not actions. Participation seems appropriate but still doubtful about the final translation of « actions ordinaires »


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: ou 100 parts ordinaires (par opposition aux parts de fondateurs, je suppose). "Participation" est alors le terme le plus neutre.
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Germanine!

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> Merci, AllegroTrans!

agree  GILOU
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Gilou!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structure de l'actionnariat: 100 actions ordinaires


Explanation:
In this company, there is only one type of shareholders. see below the variety of shareholders:

Most classes of share will fall into one of the below categories of types of share:

1 Ordinary shares. These carry no special rights or restrictions. ...
2 Deferred ordinary shares. ...
3 Non-voting ordinary shares. ...
4 Redeemable shares. ...
5 Preference shares. ...
6 Cumulative preference shares. ...
7 Redeemable preference shares.

https://www.informdirect.co.uk/shares/types-of-share-a-compa...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-03-06 03:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.scor.com/fr/structure-de-lactionnariat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-03-06 03:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.scor.com/fr/structure-de-lactionnariat

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: À ma connaissance, ce que vous décrivez s'appelle la "structure du capital" (ou, communément, "capitalisation"). Actionnariat - tout court (shareholding as "stock ownership") est une possibilité, mais le contexte manque pour trancher entre actions/parts.
4 days