Solvent liquidation

French translation: liquidation volontaire

English term or phrase:Solvent liquidation
French translation:liquidation volontaire
Entered by: Lucianalamarca

17:24 Mar 6, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / liquidation SCI
English term or phrase: Solvent liquidation
This is about the liquidation of a French SCI and I am not sure how to translate "solvent liquidation".
The sentence is as follows :"The Company was placed into solvent liquidation on xxx"
Maybe liquidation volontaire ?
Thanks a lot for your help
Lucianalamarca
France
liquidation volontaire
Explanation:
"Solvent vs Insolvent Liquidation: The Differences - Company Debt
https://www.companydebt.com › Liquidation
A solvent company is one whose assets exceed its liabilities and one that can pay its creditors in full, within 12 months of a debt falling due. ... A members' voluntary liquidation (MVL) is the formal liquidation process used to close down the affairs of a solvent company."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Parfait merci !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3liquidation volontaire
FX Fraipont
4 +2liquidation d'une société solvable
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
solvent liquidation
liquidation volontaire


Explanation:
"Solvent vs Insolvent Liquidation: The Differences - Company Debt
https://www.companydebt.com › Liquidation
A solvent company is one whose assets exceed its liabilities and one that can pay its creditors in full, within 12 months of a debt falling due. ... A members' voluntary liquidation (MVL) is the formal liquidation process used to close down the affairs of a solvent company."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1576
Grading comment
Parfait merci !!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes this seems appropriate as a matter of fact. Thank you very much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: voluntary and solvent are NOT synonymous with each other
1 hr

agree  Germaine: pour préciser: en faveur des associés/actionnaires (pour distinguer de insolvent : en faveur des créanciers) - https://www.aiaworldwide.com/international-accountant/editor...
3 hrs

agree  Lorraine Dubuc: Very clear explanation, Germaine!
3 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: an insolvent company can voluntarily liquidate so this doesn't work
6 hrs

agree  Daryo
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solvent liquidation
liquidation d'une société solvable


Explanation:
https://www.companydebt.com/liquidation/the-difference-betwe...

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  AllegroTrans: but this would need rewording
5 hrs

neutral  Daryo: correct as explanation but not the term used in the trade
9 hrs