KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

\"black one-day\" companies

French translation: sociétés fantômes éphémères

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"black one-day" companies
French translation:sociétés fantômes éphémères
Entered by: Alexandre Tissot

15:30 Mar 11, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Taxes
English term or phrase: \"black one-day\" companies
Bonjour à tous et tous et bon dimanche !

Je traduis un document urgent eu égard à des taxes.

Pour le groupe de mots placé en en-tête, je songe à « sociétés fantômes opaques ».

Toutefois, je me demande si « opaques » n'est pas superflu et s'il ne faut pas simplement conserver « sociétés fantômes ».

Qu'en pensez-vous ?

Voici le contexte :

"Based on information received from tax office - these 2 subcontractors did not pay taxes (VAT, profit tax, social taxes) to federal budget, all the money received from XXX and other customers were transferred in full amount directly to ***"black one-day" companies*** and after the money was "laundered" or cashed out via individuals in different regions via bank debit cards."

Merci beaucoup !
Alexandre Tissot
sociétés fantômes éphémères
Explanation:
black one-day companies
=
black => no real substance

one-day => short lived (not literally "one day")


Escroquerie: le fléau des sociétés fantômes éphémères qui pollue l'économie
....
A l'heure où seul un clic suffit à créer son entreprise, nombre d'escrocs en profitent pour monter des sociétés fantômes qui, le temps de quelques mois, souscrivent des prêts à tous les étages, emploient fictivement des salariés ou réalisent des partenariats bidons, en raflant des sommes astronomiques au passage, avant de disparaître.

https://www.challenges.fr/economie/escroquerie-le-fleau-des-...

Not the same recipe as the one in this ST, but the same basic principle ...
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci à toutes et à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sociétés fantômes éphémères
Daryo
3 +1société fantôme d'uin jour
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
société fantôme d'uin jour


Explanation:
'fantôme' like the black economy (no evidence about its operations)

'one-day' = the time to cash in and launder the money

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-03-11 16:07:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRTATUM: 'D'UN' instead of d'uin

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 716
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, François et bon dimanche !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  njweatherdon: seems about right to me, although I'm not sure if there's a better way to say it in French
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
black one-day companies
sociétés fantômes éphémères


Explanation:
black one-day companies
=
black => no real substance

one-day => short lived (not literally "one day")


Escroquerie: le fléau des sociétés fantômes éphémères qui pollue l'économie
....
A l'heure où seul un clic suffit à créer son entreprise, nombre d'escrocs en profitent pour monter des sociétés fantômes qui, le temps de quelques mois, souscrivent des prêts à tous les étages, emploient fictivement des salariés ou réalisent des partenariats bidons, en raflant des sommes astronomiques au passage, avant de disparaître.

https://www.challenges.fr/economie/escroquerie-le-fleau-des-...

Not the same recipe as the one in this ST, but the same basic principle ...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
Merci à toutes et à tous !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Daryo.