Realised/unrealised PNL

French translation: Pertes et Profits réalisés / latents

English term or phrase:Realised/unrealised PNL
French translation:Pertes et Profits réalisés / latents
Entered by: Matthieu Noisette

18:40 Jun 7, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Realised/unrealised PNL
Hello coworkers,

another technical and recurring concept in the world of finance which seems rather easy to grasp but not that easy to translate.
PNL stands for Profits aNd Losses. Your PNL is "realised" when you have sold a position (thus realised some gain or lost money) and "unrealised" when your position is still held (the gain or loss exists on paper but not on money as long as you didn't sell).

How to translate?
Pertes et profits réalisés/non-réalisés ? L'expression me semble plus comptable que liée au monde du trading.

Merci d'avance
Matthieu Noisette
Brazil
Pertes et Profits réalisés / latents
Explanation:
Je suis des marchés financiers et même en français on utilise le terme P&L plutôt que pertes et profits mais je n’ai pas le contexte de votre traduction. Tout le monde comprend les deux en tout cas!
Selected response from:

LD TRANSLATIONS
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5réalisé / non réalisé
Mohamed Hosni
5Pertes et Profits réalisés / latents
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
LD TRANSLATIONS
3 +1bénéfice(perte) réalisé(e)(non-réalisé(e))
Ana Vozone
4positions gagnantes ou perdantes réalisées ou potentielles
Cyril B.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
realised/unrealised pnl
bénéfice(perte) réalisé(e)(non-réalisé(e))


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?biw=1496&bih=782&ei=5YEZW9m4Isq...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine
4 days
  -> Merci, Germaine!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pertes et Profits réalisés / latents


Explanation:
Je suis des marchés financiers et même en français on utilise le terme P&L plutôt que pertes et profits mais je n’ai pas le contexte de votre traduction. Tout le monde comprend les deux en tout cas!

LD TRANSLATIONS
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realised/unrealised pnl
positions gagnantes ou perdantes réalisées ou potentielles


Explanation:
En forex etc. les traders parlent généralement de positions gagnantes ou perdantes.

Cyril B.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: mais ce n'est pas du tout ce dont parle l'extrait en question.// 1. Moi aussi: ...sold a position = ...vendu un placement; position held = placement conservé. No winning/losing position. 2. Ghits: No result for "position perdante réalisée".
4 days
  -> Il me semble que l'extrait parle bien de positions de trading. Je vois nettement ces deux mots clés dans la question.

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
realised/unrealised pnl
réalisé / non réalisé


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic