KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

tax report

French translation: déclaration fiscale, (customs) déclaration en gros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tax report
French translation:déclaration fiscale, (customs) déclaration en gros
Entered by: xxxDeriche

08:55 Mar 3, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: tax report
is it "feuille d'impôts"? income tax return?
Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
déclaration fiscale, (Customs): déclaration en gros
Explanation:
It is déclaration fiscale, unless related to Customs, then it is déclaration en gros.
Selected response from:

xxxDeriche
Grading comment
as I am not sure it corresponds exactly to income tax return, I prefer to choose this one. Anyway, please insert all the other terms in the glossary. I think that they are correct.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Déclaration de revenuscarolechoquette
5 +1déclaration fiscale, (Customs): déclaration en grosxxxDeriche
5Rapport fiscalxxxAlex Zelkind
5déclaration d'impôt (French) & rapport d'impôt (Canadian French)
hduverle


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rapport fiscal


Explanation:
Many Web hits

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déclaration fiscale, (Customs): déclaration en gros


Explanation:
It is déclaration fiscale, unless related to Customs, then it is déclaration en gros.

xxxDeriche
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
as I am not sure it corresponds exactly to income tax return, I prefer to choose this one. Anyway, please insert all the other terms in the glossary. I think that they are correct.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  melatrad
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
déclaration d'impôt (French) & rapport d'impôt (Canadian French)


Explanation:
You have to send your "déclaration d'impôt" every year to the Inland Revenue (French system is said to be "déclaratif", i.e. people are asked to declare - in goodwill - their income....

hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TXservices
1 hr

disagree  CGagnon: Déclaration de REVENUS et non d'impôts
3 hrs
  -> de fait : déclaration de revenus (formule officielle) et déclaration d'impôt (usité en langage courant)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Déclaration de revenus


Explanation:
http://www.revenu.gouv.qc.ca/fr/particulier/impots/index.asp

carolechoquette
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne JOST
10 hrs