[results of the Company shall be] disposed of

French translation: l'affectation du résultat de la société sera décidée...

English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Asset management
English term or phrase: [results of the Company shall be] disposed of
Distribution policy.
The Shareholders shall in a special meeting of each Class of Shares, upon proposal from the Directors and within the limits provided by Luxembourg law, determine how the results of the Company shall be disposed of and other distributions shall be effected and may from time to time declare, or authorise the Directors to declare distributions.
Marion Delarue
France
French translation:l'affectation du résultat de la société sera décidée...
Explanation:
../..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2018-06-28 13:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à adapter dans le contexte de la phrase
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3l'affectation du résultat de la société sera décidée...
Christian Fournier
4[décider] la répartition du bénéfice [de l'exercice] de la société
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how the results of the Company shall be disposed of
[décider] la répartition du bénéfice [de l'exercice] de la société


Explanation:
The annual accounts as well as the proposal to allocate the profits were approved by 36.702.229 shares FOR, 25.158 shares AGAINST and 101,970 shares ABSTAINED.
solvay.com

L'Assemblée approuve les comptes annuels de Solvay SA ainsi que la proposition de répartition du bénéfice de l'exercice par 36.702.229 voix
[...]
solvay.com

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: "résultat" est le terme consacré et il désigne tant un bénéfice qu'une perte.
15 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[results of the company shall be] disposed of
l'affectation du résultat de la société sera décidée...


Explanation:
../..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2018-06-28 13:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à adapter dans le contexte de la phrase

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye
6 mins
  -> Merci François !

agree  Germaine: Les actionnaires... déterminent l'affectation...
10 mins
  -> Merci Germaine !

agree  GILOU: ou l'attribution
42 mins
  -> Merci Gilou !