passenger aviation tax compliance

French translation: TVA calculée sur les taxes passager (d'aviation civile / aériens)

English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: passenger aviation tax compliance
Hi everyone,

I am currently translating a website for a client working in the field of VAT recovery.

At some point, they explain that private air companies can claim back VAT on passenger aviation tax compliance. Any idea what this might refer to? Does "TVA sur la conformité fiscale des passagers aériens" make sense at all?

Thank you in advance, looking forward to your answers!

Paolo
Paolo Dagonnier
Belgium
French translation:TVA calculée sur les taxes passager (d'aviation civile / aériens)
Explanation:
Presumably it's about claiming back the amount of VAT charged on top of passenger aviation taxes, both of which being included in the price charged by the private air company and paid by the passenger to the carrier.

Something like "VAT calculated on passenger aviation taxes"
Selected response from:

njweatherdon
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1TVA calculée sur les taxes passager (d'aviation civile / aériens)
njweatherdon
4 -1le respect de la taxe de l'aviation civile par les passagers
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
le respect de la taxe de l'aviation civile par les passagers


Explanation:
https://www.service-public.fr/professionnels-entreprises/vos...

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 742

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: dead links are not convincing references // more important: even if you wanted to repeat the nonsense from the ST it would be : "Conformité aux règles portant sur la taxe ...." // "respecter une taxe" is wierd, to put it mildly ...
16 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TVA calculée sur les taxes passager (d'aviation civile / aériens)


Explanation:
Presumably it's about claiming back the amount of VAT charged on top of passenger aviation taxes, both of which being included in the price charged by the private air company and paid by the passenger to the carrier.

Something like "VAT calculated on passenger aviation taxes"

njweatherdon
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: that's what would make sense - the "compliance" part must be some error
16 hrs
  -> I think "compliance" refers to having indeed paid them (e.g., demonstrably so across all pertinent activities), which is potentially different from having charged them to the customer.