targeting to non-profit cost basis

French translation: meilleur tarif basé sur des coûts non-inclusifs de profits / excluant tout profits

12:29 Jul 19, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: targeting to non-profit cost basis
AAA and BBB shall agree on hourly rate to be charged by BBB for such warranty repair work which rate shall be BBB’s best rate targeting to non-profit cost basis.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:meilleur tarif basé sur des coûts non-inclusifs de profits / excluant tout profits
Explanation:
non-profit cost basis = based on costs that do not include profit

normal cost calculation (=what it is going to cost the client) always include some profit on top of the costs paid by the business to get all necessary inputs,

what they are trying to say [in a rather clumsy way - "targeting to" makes no sense] is that Company A will charge company B ONLY for the costs of inputs used, without adding any profit on top (as it would be expected / as is the normal practice of any business)

IOW this has -N-O-T-H-I-N-G- to do with doing business with the "non-profit sector" / "non-profits" / "association sans but lucratif (a.s.b.l.)" type of organisation & similar.

These are two "normal" businesses (i.e. pursuing profit) that have agreed for whatever reason that only some specific goods/services will be supplied by A to B without A making any profit on these transactions.

"targeting" a "non-profit basis" might be grammatically correct but is patent real-life nonsense, about as much as looking at the dark side of the Moon from Earth; what they wanted to say is that A will be aiming to charge B only for costs incurred, without adding the usual/normal profit in its prices.
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5meilleur tarif basé sur des coûts non-inclusifs de profits / excluant tout profits
Daryo
4ciblage du meilleur tarif pour les activités sans but lucratif
GILOU
4le meilleur tarif pour le secteur non marchand / sans but lucratif
FX Fraipont
3pour couvrir les frais et dans un but non lucratif
Michael Gnimadi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le meilleur tarif pour le secteur non marchand / sans but lucratif


Explanation:
quite a mouthful, "best rate targeting to non-profit cost basis" ...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1604

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ciblage du meilleur tarif pour les activités sans but lucratif


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutes (2018-07-19 12:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

best rate targeting to non-profit cost basis

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2031

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pour couvrir les frais et dans un but non lucratif


Explanation:
Si j'ai bien compris, BBB est chargé de travaux de réparation sous garantie, mais tenu de ne pas facturer à AAA plus que cela ne lui coûte d'effectuer les réparations (à but non lucratif, donc).

Il manque peut-être une distinction claire entre non-profit et cost, par exemple "targeting a non-profit, cost recovery basis" comme traduit dans l'exemple ci-dessous (article 44, page 20, à la fin du premier point).

Example sentence(s):
  • "au meilleur tarif applicable par BBB pour couvrir les frais et dans un but non lucratif"

    Reference: http://gersterconsulting.ch/docs/ICT-Africa_Report_final_fr....
Michael Gnimadi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oui j'ai l'impression que c'est ça ... je n'ai pas plus de contexte ... la suite du doc n'aide pas ..


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
best rate based on non-profit cost basis
meilleur tarif basé sur des coûts non-inclusifs de profits / excluant tout profits


Explanation:
non-profit cost basis = based on costs that do not include profit

normal cost calculation (=what it is going to cost the client) always include some profit on top of the costs paid by the business to get all necessary inputs,

what they are trying to say [in a rather clumsy way - "targeting to" makes no sense] is that Company A will charge company B ONLY for the costs of inputs used, without adding any profit on top (as it would be expected / as is the normal practice of any business)

IOW this has -N-O-T-H-I-N-G- to do with doing business with the "non-profit sector" / "non-profits" / "association sans but lucratif (a.s.b.l.)" type of organisation & similar.

These are two "normal" businesses (i.e. pursuing profit) that have agreed for whatever reason that only some specific goods/services will be supplied by A to B without A making any profit on these transactions.

"targeting" a "non-profit basis" might be grammatically correct but is patent real-life nonsense, about as much as looking at the dark side of the Moon from Earth; what they wanted to say is that A will be aiming to charge B only for costs incurred, without adding the usual/normal profit in its prices.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 279




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search