E-tailers

French translation: vendeurs en ligne

07:22 Jul 24, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: E-tailers
E-tailers are an Internet version of classic wholesalers and retailers of goods and services.

Merci d'avance
Eliane Kai
Lebanon
French translation:vendeurs en ligne
Explanation:
"E-tailers are an Internet version of classic wholesalers and retailers"

wholesalers + retailers : grossistes et détaillants
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2e-vendeurs
Clément Beury
4 +2vendeurs en ligne
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
e-tailers
vendeurs en ligne


Explanation:
"E-tailers are an Internet version of classic wholesalers and retailers"

wholesalers + retailers : grossistes et détaillants

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1604

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gauthier Casimiro
4 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
6 days

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
e-tailers
e-vendeurs


Explanation:
Que pensez-vous d’e-vendeur? Je pense que ce terme pourrait être pertinent et au plus près de l’esprit de la traduction.


    https://www.facebook.com/evendeurinter/
    https://www.service-public.fr/professionnels-entreprises/vosdroits/F23455
Clément Beury
Argentina
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
3 days 19 hrs

agree  GILOU
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search