KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

overshoots in currency markets

French translation: envolée des marchés monétaires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overshoots in currency markets
French translation:envolée des marchés monétaires
Entered by: Vincent SOUBRIE

15:45 Apr 6, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / la bourse
English term or phrase: overshoots in currency markets
??????
legiscriba
envolée des marchés monétaires
Explanation:
mais c'est le 's' de 'overshoots' qui collent pas ...
Selected response from:

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mouvements excessifs sur les marchés des devisesJean-Marc Penningsfeld
2envolée des marchés monétairesVincent SOUBRIE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
envolée des marchés monétaires


Explanation:
mais c'est le 's' de 'overshoots' qui collent pas ...

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 698
Grading comment
merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mouvements excessifs sur les marchés des devises


Explanation:
Dans le contexte volatil des marchés (actuellement surtout sur EUR, USD, JPY), les corrections - à la hausse comme à la baisse - sont souvent telles qu'elles appellent une contre-correction subséquente.

Jean-Marc Penningsfeld
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christian Fournier: mouvements excessifs A LA HAUSSE ;;; (OVERshoots)..
14 hrs