KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

phrase ci dessous svp

French translation: avant l'imputation de produits exceptionnels et écarts d'acquisitions/actifs incorporels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:before exceptional items and goodwill
French translation:avant l'imputation de produits exceptionnels et écarts d'acquisitions/actifs incorporels
Entered by: Michel A.

12:10 Jun 24, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: phrase ci dessous svp
CEO Mr. XXX said at the AGM that he would maintain yyy's full-year earnings targets **of 15 % growth before exceptional items and goodwill.**

dernière partie de phrase obscure à mon sens

merci !
Stephanie Huss
France
avant l'imputation de produits exceptionnels et écarts d'acquisitions/actifs incorporels
Explanation:
jargon comptable
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5croissance de 15 % hors éléments exceptionnels et survaleur
Candide
4 +1avant l'imputation de produits exceptionnels et écarts d'acquisitions/actifs incorporels
Michel A.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avant l'imputation de produits exceptionnels et écarts d'acquisitions/actifs incorporels


Explanation:
jargon comptable

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 412
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
56 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Richard Benham: An "exceptional item" is not a product. It is a one-off item in the accounts like a write-off, windfall, correction of previous errors, etc.
1 hr

neutral  Olivier Vasseur: 'exceptional item' peut être un produit ou une charge; il faut donc dire: "produits et charges exceptionnels"
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
croissance de 15 % hors éléments exceptionnels et survaleur


Explanation:
*

Candide
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16