KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

lemons and plums

French translation: retour rapid sur investissement


14:03 Aug 2, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: lemons and plums
expression d'un glossaire financier
Sabrina Le Piane
France
French translation:retour rapid sur investissement
Explanation:
lemons, plums : mûrissent vite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2004-08-02 16:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

définition selon le document que traduit le demandeur

http://www.3i.com/pdfs/venturespeak.pdf
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rentabilité directe ou à long termesirthierry
4 -1retour rapid sur investissement
Graham macLachlan
2pertes et bénéfices.manaa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rentabilité directe ou à long terme


Explanation:
Croissance immédiate ou croissance longue...


Lemons, plums
Examples of words used in the financial
world to sum up the success or failure of
a business – lemons ripen fast on the
tree, and investments which leave a bitter
taste ripen faster than good ones. See
also dog and pearl.
www.3i.com/pdfs/venturespeak.pdf

Venture capitalists often refer to investments as 'lemons' and 'plums'. The lemons, which turn sour, tend to ripen first. The plums ripen later and often provide spectacular returns. In between are the 'living dead'-which are solid and reasonably profitable without achieving the predicted growth success and are hence viewed unfavourably by the financiers.
http://www.easyform-docs.co.uk/content.asp?no=3&subcat=21&la...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2004-08-02 16:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il y a peut-être une expression consacrée en français aussi...quelqu\'un sait?

sirthierry
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
retour rapid sur investissement


Explanation:
lemons, plums : mûrissent vite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2004-08-02 16:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

définition selon le document que traduit le demandeur

http://www.3i.com/pdfs/venturespeak.pdf

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Channel: retour "rapide"
16 mins

neutral  Richard Benham: For me, a "lemon" is a bad investment or purchase, and a "plum" is something desirable. This is general English, not specifically financial.
21 mins

disagree  sirthierry: Non, les prunes ne murissent pas si vite que ça, en réalité (see references)...
45 mins

33 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pertes et bénéfices.


Explanation:
Sorti d´un dictionnaire unilingue anglais : lemon ou citron : Quelque chose ou quelqu´un qui est ou prouve être déféctueux et insolvable. Plums ou prunes : quelque chose de particulièrement désirable, comme une bomme position. Donc, la traduction basique est le pire et le meilleur, mais dans le contexte financier, les pertes sont considérées comme ce que il y a de pire avec la faillite et les bénéfices, ce qu´il y a de meilleur.

manaa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24