KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

trade sale

French translation: vente de commerce


10:13 Aug 3, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: trade sale
contexte "the exit from investment in a private company occurs through a trade sale of the company"
Sabrina Le Piane
France
French translation:vente de commerce
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-03 10:19:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Investment
  – Stock Exchange
Domaine(s)
  – Investissements et placements
  – Bourse
 
trade sale Source

vente de commerce
Source FÉM

DEF – [A situation] where a
company is sold to a larger
firm already well established
in a particular business.
Source

EX – Although there are a
number of alternatives for
exiting, most are a variation
on a trade sale, or on taking
the company public via an
IPO. Source

DEF – [...] situation dans
laquelle une entreprise est
vendue à une société plus
large qui est déjà bien établie
dans une affaire particulière.
Source
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vente de commerce
GILOU
2vente à la clientèlemanaa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vente de commerce


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-03 10:19:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Investment
  – Stock Exchange
Domaine(s)
  – Investissements et placements
  – Bourse
 
trade sale Source

vente de commerce
Source FÉM

DEF – [A situation] where a
company is sold to a larger
firm already well established
in a particular business.
Source

EX – Although there are a
number of alternatives for
exiting, most are a variation
on a trade sale, or on taking
the company public via an
IPO. Source

DEF – [...] situation dans
laquelle une entreprise est
vendue à une société plus
large qui est déjà bien établie
dans une affaire particulière.
Source
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2019
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: convincing
10 mins

agree  xxxparis75: ou vente commerciale (non ?)
2 hrs

3 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vente à la clientèle


Explanation:
Trade signifie aussi clientèle, dans ce sens, il se pourrait que il s´agisse des ventes faites à un certain type de clientèle, ou à la clientèle en général, en comptant que il y ait des ventes faites aux fournisseurs par exemple.

manaa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24