KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

I will miss you, It was great to work with you

French translation: Ce fut un plaisir de travailler avec toi. Je vais m'ennuyer.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I will miss you, It was great to work with you
French translation:Ce fut un plaisir de travailler avec toi. Je vais m'ennuyer.
Entered by: Gregoire Dodier

10:09 Aug 4, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: I will miss you, It was great to work with you
want to write a thank you card
alison nankivell
Ce fut un plaisir de travailler avec toi (vous). Je vais m'ennuyer.
Explanation:
De cette façon, on s'éloigne de la forme anglaise : I will miss you.

Selected response from:

Gregoire Dodier
Grading comment
It was a personal greeting so that answer was more intimate and worked better
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Tu me manqueras, ce fût un plaisir de travailler avec toiChannel
4 +1Travailler avec toi (avec vous) a été un véritable plaisirclangfor1
5Ce fut un plaisir de travailler avec toi (vous). Je vais m'ennuyer.
Gregoire Dodier
3 +1voir réponseSofia DE SOUSA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
i will miss you, it was great to work with you
Tu me manqueras, ce fût un plaisir de travailler avec toi


Explanation:
Vous me manquerez, vce fût un plaisir de travailler avec vous (More formal)

Channel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meustazio
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxMireille Gon
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  clangfor1: careful, no circumflex on the u..ce fut un plaisir...!
4 mins
  -> Thanks, yes you are right no accent...

agree  xxxESPARRON: Variante (surtout si c'est un peu officiel) : Vous allez me manquer ... c'était bien de travailler avec vous !
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  TranFrance
23 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  mcguegan: On peut multiplier les qualificatifs... cela a été très agréable, intéressant, ... de travailler avec toi. Tout dépend du contexte.
31 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  1045: ... manqueras; ce fût ... (J'utiliserais un point-virgule)
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxparis75
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  ben baudoin: avec "aller me manquer"
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i will miss you, it was great to work with you
voir réponse


Explanation:
Nous allons vous regretter. C'était un plaisir de pouvoir colaborer avec vous.

Sofia DE SOUSA
France
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMireille Gon: Oui, si c'est l'équipe où travaillait la personne qui le dit...
1 min
  -> merci

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: col*l*aborer
1 min
  -> tout à fait

neutral  xxxESPARRON: En fait, qui écrit à qui ?
10 mins
  -> aucune idée

neutral  remi ciron: je dirai plutot : "nous vous regretterons"
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i will miss you, it was great to work with you
Travailler avec toi (avec vous) a été un véritable plaisir


Explanation:
"Travailler avec toi (avec vous) a été un véritable plaisir." As for the "I will miss you" part, I'd be careful. "Tu me manqueras/Vous me manquerez" sounds a bit intimate to me, not the sort of thing you'd say to just anyone. Wait and see what the native speakers say, though.

clangfor1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amelie Sommer: I'd be careful with the "I will miss you" bit too and use the formal form "vous" - but then it depends how well you know the person who you're writing to.
24 mins

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i will miss you, it was great to work with you
Ce fut un plaisir de travailler avec toi (vous). Je vais m'ennuyer.


Explanation:
De cette façon, on s'éloigne de la forme anglaise : I will miss you.



Gregoire Dodier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
It was a personal greeting so that answer was more intimate and worked better