KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

collateral laws

French translation: droit des suretes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collateral laws
French translation:droit des suretes
Entered by: ADSTRAD

11:00 Oct 1, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: collateral laws
new indicators on collateral laws to address how creditors enforce their rights outside of bankruptcy
ADSTRAD
droit des suretes
Explanation:
collateral refers to any guarantee,suretyship,mortgage,lien etc...la partie du droit qui traite de ces matieres est le "droit des suretes"
(accent aigu sur le 2em e).Le nantissement etait une hypotheque sur les biens meubles,maintenant abrogee.Le legislateur a "oublie" d'eliminer le titre general de nantissement du code de 1804,qui ne correspond plus a aucune forme juridique.
Selected response from:

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(loi du ) nantissement
Didier LESQUERRE
5droit des suretes
Jean-Charles Pirlet
4lois complémentaires
Francis MARC
3lois parallèles
manaa
3-
Stephanie Huss
3Lois subsidiaires
Searlait


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lois complémentaires


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 424

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lois subsidiaires


Explanation:


Searlait
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(loi du ) nantissement


Explanation:
tout simplement.

code civil article 2071


    Reference: http://www.fin.gc.ca/gloss/gloss-n_f.html
Didier LESQUERRE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
8 mins
  -> Merci Mr Meunier

agree  IsaPro
1 hr

agree  Sophieanne
4 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
-


Explanation:
Je ne suis pas certaine qu'il s'agisse simplement d'une loi complémentaire ou subsidiaire. Sur google, toutes les occurences de "collateral law" sont toujours liées au secteur financier et particulièrement à celui des crédits etc.

Ex : New EBC Chief at Home With War and Peace - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Meanwhile, banks like his are struggling against insufficient bankruptcy and ***collateral***
laws that, he says, protect the debtor but not the creditor and make it ...
www.ebc.ru/general_information/press/press2.html

PDF] Preliminary and Incomplete Comments Appreciated Market-Mobilized ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... 4 Finance”, in which they argue persuasively for the impact of legal origin on a
countries commercial (corporate and **collateral**) laws, and in a subsequent ...
www.isnie.org/ISNIE99/Papers/azfar.pdf - Pages similaires

Micro Credit : Band-aid or Wound? - [ Traduire cette page ]
... CGAP also advocates stronger debt collection laws--specifically ***collateral laws***--which will result in a safer environment for bankers but which could exclude ...
www.ieo.org/kav001.html - 15k

**********

définition de collateral dans granddictionnaire : couverture bancaire ou bien offert en garantie


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-10-01 11:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

également pour \"collateral bill\" effet en nantissement

Stephanie Huss
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
droit des suretes


Explanation:
collateral refers to any guarantee,suretyship,mortgage,lien etc...la partie du droit qui traite de ces matieres est le "droit des suretes"
(accent aigu sur le 2em e).Le nantissement etait une hypotheque sur les biens meubles,maintenant abrogee.Le legislateur a "oublie" d'eliminer le titre general de nantissement du code de 1804,qui ne correspond plus a aucune forme juridique.

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lois parallèles


Explanation:
On est toujours mieux protégé par deux lois qui se ressemblent et se complètent que par une seule.

manaa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24