KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

to provision a loss

French translation: provisionner une perte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to provision a loss
French translation:provisionner une perte
Entered by: xxxFXF

15:37 Oct 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: to provision a loss
Est-ce l'idée de "financer une perte"??? "provisionner une perte?"

"before provisioning the loss of the transaction, the result was a loss of..."

Merci de votre aide.
Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
provisonner une perte
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

xxxFXF
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5provisonner une perte
xxxFXF
4 +2provisionner une perte
Julie Roy
5avant de creer une provision pour couvrir la perte resultant de la transaction
Jean-Charles Pirlet
3couvrir une perte
manaa


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
provisonner une perte


Explanation:
--

xxxFXF
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Godinho
2 mins

agree  Francis MARC
2 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron
4 mins

agree  GILOU
42 mins

agree  Anne-Sophie Gagné Fradier
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provisionner une perte


Explanation:
*

Julie Roy
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron
4 mins

agree  Demosthene: exact
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
couvrir une perte


Explanation:
Ce qui a la même signification que celle d´approvisionner, rembourser, garantir le recouvrement de la perte.

manaa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
avant de creer une provision pour couvrir la perte resultant de la transaction


Explanation:
Tentant de traduire to provision by provisioner,mais je ne trouve pas provisioner dans mon dictionaire.Franglais ?

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95