International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

how to say "wholesale bank" in French?

French translation: banque de gros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wholesale bank
French translation:banque de gros
Entered by: hying

04:10 Dec 1, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: how to say "wholesale bank" in French?
is it " banque de gros"? a better translation? thanks.
hying
banque de gros
Explanation:
" Definition 1)large-scale dealings in money deposits centred in the closely-interrelated group of money markets which have developed strongly since the mid-1960s; 2)banking facilities offering a limited number of services to select clients (generally large corporations). See retail banking

Reference Gloss.of Finance and Debt,World Bank,1991
(1)
TERM wholesale banking

Reference Gloss.of Finance and Debt,World Bank,1991
EN
(1)
TERM transactions interbancaires

Reference Gloss.des finances et de la dette,1991,Banque mondiale

Note {GRM} loc.f.pl.
(2)
TERM banque de gros

Reference Gloss.des finances et de la dette,1991,Banque mondiale

Note {GRM} loc.f."
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

"financement credit : Tous les sites financement credit avec rugby ... -
... National vend sa filiale de crédit à la consommation Abbey National, sixième banque britannique...activité de banque ' de gros ' (wholesale banking) et le ...
v1.rugby-engine.com/search/ 4?searchzone=local&kw=financement%20credit -
[DOC] RESTRICTEDCode
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Banque. Le système bancaire fait une distinction entre la banque de gros et la banque de détail; avant 1999, la banque de détail était protégée contre la ...
www.wto.org/french/tratop_f/tpr_f/s130-4_f.do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 53 mins (2004-12-01 14:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il y a une distinction entre banque de gros et banque d\'affaires, comme le laisse supposer par exemple le texte suivant:

\"Cette solution d\'informatique décisionnelle axée sur les opérations bancaires s\'adresse à toutes les entreprises internationales de services financiers et répond à la diversité des besoins : marchés des capitaux, banque privée, banque de détail, banque d\'affaires, banque de gros, intermédiaires et maisons de courtage.\"
http://www.intel.com/business/enterprise/emea/fra/bss/soluti...


pour une définition de \"banque de gros\" et autres banques et la distinction entre les différents types de banque, voir le document suivant en pdf:
\"[PDF] LES MATINS D’EUROGROUP
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... La banque de gros exerce deux grands types de métiers :
- la dette
- le bas de bilancomprenant fusion- acquisition et les actions Le marché de la dette est ...
www.eurogroup.fr/pdf/fr/bf_cr220503.pdf
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3banque de gros
jemo
5 +1banque de grosAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wholesale bank
banque de gros


Explanation:
Gloss.des finances et de la dette,1991,Banque mondiale


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demosthene: exact par opposition à banque de détail
21 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wholesale bank
banque de gros


Explanation:
" Definition 1)large-scale dealings in money deposits centred in the closely-interrelated group of money markets which have developed strongly since the mid-1960s; 2)banking facilities offering a limited number of services to select clients (generally large corporations). See retail banking

Reference Gloss.of Finance and Debt,World Bank,1991
(1)
TERM wholesale banking

Reference Gloss.of Finance and Debt,World Bank,1991
EN
(1)
TERM transactions interbancaires

Reference Gloss.des finances et de la dette,1991,Banque mondiale

Note {GRM} loc.f.pl.
(2)
TERM banque de gros

Reference Gloss.des finances et de la dette,1991,Banque mondiale

Note {GRM} loc.f."
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

"financement credit : Tous les sites financement credit avec rugby ... -
... National vend sa filiale de crédit à la consommation Abbey National, sixième banque britannique...activité de banque ' de gros ' (wholesale banking) et le ...
v1.rugby-engine.com/search/ 4?searchzone=local&kw=financement%20credit -
[DOC] RESTRICTEDCode
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Banque. Le système bancaire fait une distinction entre la banque de gros et la banque de détail; avant 1999, la banque de détail était protégée contre la ...
www.wto.org/french/tratop_f/tpr_f/s130-4_f.do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 53 mins (2004-12-01 14:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il y a une distinction entre banque de gros et banque d\'affaires, comme le laisse supposer par exemple le texte suivant:

\"Cette solution d\'informatique décisionnelle axée sur les opérations bancaires s\'adresse à toutes les entreprises internationales de services financiers et répond à la diversité des besoins : marchés des capitaux, banque privée, banque de détail, banque d\'affaires, banque de gros, intermédiaires et maisons de courtage.\"
http://www.intel.com/business/enterprise/emea/fra/bss/soluti...


pour une définition de \"banque de gros\" et autres banques et la distinction entre les différents types de banque, voir le document suivant en pdf:
\"[PDF] LES MATINS D’EUROGROUP
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... La banque de gros exerce deux grands types de métiers :
- la dette
- le bas de bilancomprenant fusion- acquisition et les actions Le marché de la dette est ...
www.eurogroup.fr/pdf/fr/bf_cr220503.pdf

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pasteur
6 hrs

agree  Adrien Esparron: En voilà des infos qu'elles sont utiles !
9 hrs

agree  agnes141
10 hrs