KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

learning culture

French translation: une culture de l'apprentissage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: learning culture
French translation:une culture de l'apprentissage
Entered by: Conor McAuley

10:57 Feb 15, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: learning culture
Enhancing the learning culture of the IMF (International Monetary Fund)
colette
une culture de l'apprentissage
Explanation:
Says this Canadian site:
(French)
http://www.myschool-monecole.gc.ca/ldc/nldi/2003/learning_05...
(English)
http://www.myschool-monecole.gc.ca/ldc/NLDI/2003/learning_05...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-15 11:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Previous sites: toggle back and forth between Eng and Fr to compare.)

Also this:
http://www.hrsdc.gc.ca/asp/passerelle.asp?hr=fr/pip/daa/bssa...

\"politiques et de programmes d\'apprentissage\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-15 11:08:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et basta, also used by the IMF/FMI itself:
http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="culture de l'apprentiss...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-15 11:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From a French source, l\'Ecole de Paris du management:

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:T2_z7YYfhl4J:www.ecole.or...
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
thank you very mucy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4une culture de l'apprentissage
Conor McAuley
3 +2valorisation du savoir
JCEC
3(Améliorer la) culture de la formation continue (au sein du FMI)
Joëlle Bouille


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valorisation du savoir


Explanation:
culture de l'acquisition du savoir
TERMIUM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-15 11:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou \"culture de formation\".

JCEC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
12 mins

agree  Martine Brault
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
une culture de l'apprentissage


Explanation:
Says this Canadian site:
(French)
http://www.myschool-monecole.gc.ca/ldc/nldi/2003/learning_05...
(English)
http://www.myschool-monecole.gc.ca/ldc/NLDI/2003/learning_05...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-15 11:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Previous sites: toggle back and forth between Eng and Fr to compare.)

Also this:
http://www.hrsdc.gc.ca/asp/passerelle.asp?hr=fr/pip/daa/bssa...

\"politiques et de programmes d\'apprentissage\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-15 11:08:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et basta, also used by the IMF/FMI itself:
http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="culture de l'apprentiss...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-15 11:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From a French source, l\'Ecole de Paris du management:

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:T2_z7YYfhl4J:www.ecole.or...

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you very mucy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LILIANA HUTANU
17 mins
  -> Merci

agree  avsie
30 mins
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
53 mins
  -> Merci

agree  1045
11 hrs
  -> Merci

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Améliorer la) culture de la formation continue (au sein du FMI)


Explanation:


Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 151