KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

credit rating

French translation: degré de solvabilité


13:19 Feb 17, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: credit rating
commerce
dredT
French translation:degré de solvabilité
Explanation:
Robert & Collins
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5degré de solvabilité
Nathalie Reis
4notation ; cote de crédit
JCEC
4évaluation de crédit
DocteurPC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
degré de solvabilité


Explanation:
Robert & Collins

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 328
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
0 min
  -> Merci

agree  agnes141: d'ailleurs il est dans le glossaire!
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  1045
27 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Jocelyne S
46 mins

agree  MaudD
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
évaluation de crédit


Explanation:
aussi degré de solvabilité - ça dépend du contexte...


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notation ; cote de crédit


Explanation:
credit rating = notation

Estimation de la possibilité, pour une entreprise ou un client, de faire face à ses obligations financières. (GDT)

credit rating = cote de crédit

Résultat de la notation effectuée au sujet de la solvabilité d'une entreprise ou d'un client. (GDT)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 43 mins (2005-02-17 18:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selon le GDT et TERMIUM, \"degré de solvabilité\" est la traduction de \"credit standing\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 49 mins (2005-02-17 18:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selon le GDT et TERMIUM, \"degré de solvabilité\" est la traduction de \"credit standing\".


JCEC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67