KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

to retire equity

French translation: racheter ses actions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to retire equity
French translation:racheter ses actions

06:13 Oct 12, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: to retire equity
In following sentenece

Corporations used their debt to finance their capital investments and **to
retire equity**.

what does Retire equity mean
(to cut back a certain amount of the shares, to pay back...)??

In french would that be : pour rembourser des capitaux propres ?
I do not understand the process and the point of this.

URGENT - Press release in 2 hours

Retire equity (to cut back a certain amount of the shares, to pay back...)??
Magali GUENETTE
tél./fax : +33 (0)4 42 56 95 22
mg101722@club-internet.fr
racheter leurs titres
Explanation:
Retire equity means they bought back their stock, hence racheter leurs titres or racheter leurs actions.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
thanks a lot, I knew about " rachat de titre " but had not linked it with retire
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1racheter leurs titres
VBaby
4rachat d'actions avec réduction du captital/pour réduire les capitaux propresHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
racheter leurs titres


Explanation:
Retire equity means they bought back their stock, hence racheter leurs titres or racheter leurs actions.


    Twelve years as a financial journalist
VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
thanks a lot, I knew about " rachat de titre " but had not linked it with retire

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely
4 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rachat d'actions avec réduction du captital/pour réduire les capitaux propres


Explanation:
You can retire outstanding debt or buy back or redeem outstanding shares.

Le Dictionnaire de la comptabilité et de la gestion financière,
Louis Ménard, CA has:

Retirement
Remboursement, rachat


Finance: Action de rembourser une dette, de racheter des actions.

Into French is not my direction, however, if you use "remboursement," I
think you have to refer to the shares (or bonds that were cancelled. If the
context fits, perhaps you could refer to the "rachat d'actions avec
réduction du capital":
Otherwise, would it make sense simply to refer to the "réduction des
capitaux propres?"



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish