extinguish

French translation: Éteindre

22:32 Apr 4, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: extinguish
The remedies are limited to the amount required to reduce or extinguish the borrower’s liability under a high risk home loan, plus the amount required to recover costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees.
laurahuang
French translation:Éteindre
Explanation:
extrait du Grand Robert
6. Dr. Faire se terminer les effets de. Éteindre un droit, une obligation. Éteindre une dette.
Selected response from:

xxxllegg
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Éteindre
xxxllegg
5eliminer
abiggers
4 +1amortir (une dette)
DocteurPC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amortir (une dette)


Explanation:
aussi effacer une dette

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-04-04 23:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GDT a aussi éteindre, mais j\'aime moins


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ginefour
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Éteindre


Explanation:
extrait du Grand Robert
6. Dr. Faire se terminer les effets de. Éteindre un droit, une obligation. Éteindre une dette.

xxxllegg
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD
1 hr

agree  Emilie Laferrière
2 hrs

agree  Marianne PUREN
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eliminer


Explanation:
eliminer la dette de l'emprunteur

abiggers
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search