constitutes delivery by us to...

French translation: constitue la remise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:constitutes delivery by us to...
French translation:constitue la remise
Entered by: ginefour

19:27 Apr 11, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: constitutes delivery by us to...
We acknowledge that provision and delivery of the Authorization to the Payee constitutes delivery by us to the Processing Institution. Any delivery of the Authorization to the Payee, regardless of the method of delivery, constitutes delivery by us
kerbager
Canada
constitue la remise par nous... (voir note)
Explanation:
D'après Termium, lorsqu'il est question des effets de paiement, on peut utiliser les termes remise, livraison ou délivrance. Le terme "remise" est toutefois celui qui est le plus couramment utilisé.
Dans la 2e phrase, j'utiliserais : Toute délivrance de (...), peu importe le mode de livraison, constitue une remise de notre part.
Subject Field(s)
– Finance
– Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law)

delivery = remise, livraison, délivrance

DEF – The transfer of possession, actual or constructive, from one person to another.
DEF – Transmission de possession réelle ou implicite d'une personne à une autre. OBS – Remise à l'encaissement : Remise d'un effet de commerce à un banquier ou à toute autre personne avec mission d'en encaisser le montant pour le compte du remettant; s'oppose à remise à l'escompte.
2002-02-06

Selected response from:

ginefour
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4constitue la remise par nous... (voir note)
ginefour
3est constitutive de / constitue notre fourniture / livraison à l'institution de traitement
Michel A.


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
est constitutive de / constitue notre fourniture / livraison à l'institution de traitement


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 412

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constitue la remise par nous... (voir note)


Explanation:
D'après Termium, lorsqu'il est question des effets de paiement, on peut utiliser les termes remise, livraison ou délivrance. Le terme "remise" est toutefois celui qui est le plus couramment utilisé.
Dans la 2e phrase, j'utiliserais : Toute délivrance de (...), peu importe le mode de livraison, constitue une remise de notre part.
Subject Field(s)
– Finance
– Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law)

delivery = remise, livraison, délivrance

DEF – The transfer of possession, actual or constructive, from one person to another.
DEF – Transmission de possession réelle ou implicite d'une personne à une autre. OBS – Remise à l'encaissement : Remise d'un effet de commerce à un banquier ou à toute autre personne avec mission d'en encaisser le montant pour le compte du remettant; s'oppose à remise à l'escompte.
2002-02-06



ginefour
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search