KudoZ home » English to French » Fisheries

anglers

French translation: pêcheurs à la ligne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anglers
French translation:pêcheurs à la ligne
Entered by: Jean-Louis S.

17:01 Aug 25, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries
English term or phrase: anglers
Bonjour à tous et à toutes,

J'aimerais avoir votre avis concernant cette phrase... On dirait que le "they" renvoie aux poissons, comme si les auteurs de l'étude avaient parlé avec eux (!), surtout dans le première et la dernière phrases. Merci de m'éclairer!!


In addition to collecting data, the study surveyed anglers to see what changes they’ve noticed in the last two decades. “It’s uncanny, but not surprising,” says Dr. XXX. “They’ve seen exactly what the science says, and they’ve already been adapting.” They’ve noticed the change in fish populations and many have changed their focus towards warm-species.
Lou-Ann Dubé
Canada
they = anglers= pêcheurs
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Angling
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Angler
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
Oh! Mais évidemment... J'aurais dû lire plus loin dans le dico avant de poser ma question, je croyais que "angler" signifiait "baudroie" (un poisson). Je rougis... Merci!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1they = anglers= pêcheursJean-Louis S.
4 +1They = Anglers = Pêcheurs à la ligne
Michel A.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(see whole sentence please)
they = anglers= pêcheurs


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Angling
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Angler

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Oh! Mais évidemment... J'aurais dû lire plus loin dans le dico avant de poser ma question, je croyais que "angler" signifiait "baudroie" (un poisson). Je rougis... Merci!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.: Too fast ;-)
1 min
  -> Merci, Michel!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(see whole sentence please)
They = Anglers = Pêcheurs à la ligne


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Yolanda!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Stéphanie Soudais