KudoZ home » English to French » Fisheries

baitcast reel

French translation: moulinet à tambour tournant


08:14 Dec 17, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Fisheries
English term or phrase: baitcast reel
Baitcast reel

Not much context, description in a catalogue.

I found 2 translations on the Internet (moulinet à tambour fixe & moulinet à tambour tournant), but those 2 reels seem to be totally different.

Thanks
Fabrice Brunon
France
French translation:moulinet à tambour tournant
Explanation:
baitcast reel
moulinet à tambour tournant


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-17 08:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

baitcasting reel
moulinet à tambour tournant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-17 08:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GDT


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-17 08:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il semble qu'il y ait des contradictions sur Internet pour tambour fixe et tournant donc je fais confiance au GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-17 08:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confirmation lexique...

Backlash: Ligne emmelée sur un moulinet casting (tambour tournant). Synonyme: "perruque" - Bait: Appât - Baitcasting reel: Moulinet à tambour tournant ...
sudwestfishing.over-blog.fr/.../lexique-2100108.html
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1moulinet à tambour tournant
GILOU
3 +1moulinet pour la pêche au leurre
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moulinet pour la pêche au leurre


Explanation:
"Canne moulinet peche leurre Pêche - Sports et activités d ...
... ensemble carnassier baitcasting, achat ensemble carnassier casting ..... vente moulinet peche au leurre, moulinet pour la peche au leurre, ..."
http://www.shopzilla.fr/8B--Peche_-_cat_id--14343__keyword--...

"Bait casting reel

Bait casting reels are reels in which line is stored on a bearing supported revolving spool. The bait casting reel is mounted above the rod, hence its other (though rarely used) name, the overhead reel. The bait casting reel dates from at least the mid-17th century, but came into wide use by amateur anglers during the 1870s. Early bait casting reels were often constructed with brass or iron gears, with casings and spools made of brass, German silver, or hard rubber. Early reels were often operated by inverting the reel and using back winding to retrieve line. For this reason, the reel crank handle was positioned on the right side of the reel.[6] As a result, the right-hand crank position for bait casting reels has become customary over the years, though models with left-hand retrieve are now gaining in popularity. Many of today's bait casting reels are constructed using aluminum, stainless steel, and/or synthetic composite materials. They typically include a level-wind mechanism to prevent the line from being trapped under itself on the spool during rewind and interfering with subsequent casts. Many are also fitted with anti-reverse handles and drags designed to slow runs by large and powerful game fish. Because the momentum of the forward cast must rotate the spool as well as propel the fishing lure, bait casting designs normally require heavier lures (>1/4 oz.) for proper operation than with other types of reels. The gear ratio in bait casting reels was initially about 3/1, later standardized at 4/1 in most reels, but recent developments have seen many bait casting reels with gear ratios as high as 5.5/1 or even 7.1/1. Higher gear ratios allow much faster retrieval of line, but sacrifice some amount of power in exchange"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baitcasting_reel#Bait_casting_r...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
4 hrs
  -> merci

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moulinet à tambour tournant


Explanation:
baitcast reel
moulinet à tambour tournant


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-17 08:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

baitcasting reel
moulinet à tambour tournant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-17 08:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GDT


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-17 08:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il semble qu'il y ait des contradictions sur Internet pour tambour fixe et tournant donc je fais confiance au GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-17 08:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confirmation lexique...

Backlash: Ligne emmelée sur un moulinet casting (tambour tournant). Synonyme: "perruque" - Bait: Appât - Baitcasting reel: Moulinet à tambour tournant ...
sudwestfishing.over-blog.fr/.../lexique-2100108.html

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger: baitcasting reel c'est le tambour qui tourne et qui enroule le nylon ou la tresse tres populaire aux usa spinning reel c'est un doigt ou une anse qui enroule le fil ou la tresse sur la bobine..
33 mins