KudoZ home » English to French » Fisheries

flow through system

French translation: en circuit ouvert

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flow through system
French translation:en circuit ouvert
Entered by: Nathalie Coutelle

07:40 Oct 9, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Fisheries
English term or phrase: flow through system
Type of fish farming system :

XXX is owner and farm manager at XXX. It is a farm with full recirculation and biofilter, with an annual production around 400 tons of portion trout. The farm was completely rebuilt in 2005. Before that it was a traditional farm with a ***flow through system***.
Nathalie Coutelle
Spain
en circuit ouvert
Explanation:
Généralement, seules les étapes d'écloserie ou de pré-grossissement se déroulent dans les installations en circuit fermé, le grossissement ayant lieu en mer ou en circuit ouvert.

http://fr.viadeo.com/fr/groups/detaildiscussion/?containerId...
Selected response from:

Alain Boulé
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2en circuit ouvert
Alain Boulé
4circulation directe
HERBET Abel
4système à circuit ouvert
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en circuit ouvert


Explanation:
Généralement, seules les étapes d'écloserie ou de pré-grossissement se déroulent dans les installations en circuit fermé, le grossissement ayant lieu en mer ou en circuit ouvert.

http://fr.viadeo.com/fr/groups/detaildiscussion/?containerId...

Alain Boulé
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: ou écoulement continu
4 mins
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
9 mins
  -> Merci

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
système à circuit ouvert


Explanation:
sans recirculation

"http://ethesis.inp-toulouse.fr/archive/.../roque_d_orbcastel...‎Translate this page
by E Roque d'Orbcastel - ‎2008 - ‎Cited by 3 - ‎Related articles
avantageux que celui du système d'élevage en circuit ouvert, excepté pour l'utilisation ... MOTS CLES : Pisciculture, salmonidés, biotransformations, recirculation, ... Person-Le-Ruyet, que je remercie pour son précieux soutien, sans oublier ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circulation directe


Explanation:
Flux direct non filtré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4