clamps

French translation: pinces

English term or phrase:clamps
French translation:pinces
Entered by: Alexandre Tissot

14:30 Jun 2, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Fisheries / Championnats de pêche
English term or phrase: clamps
Bonjour à toutes et à tous,

Je traduis une documentation assez urgente relative à un championnat de pêche qui se tiendra au Royaume-Uni.

"There is no requirement to fish barbless and treble hooks are allowed for the duration of this competition.
Anchors with 30ft (10m) of rope and drogues are supplied, extensions of rope for the anchor is not permitted while ***clamps*** for drogues will not be supplied."

Le terme "Clamps" a-t-il bien le sens de "grappins" ici ? "Foënes" me semble peu adéquat dans ce contexte.

Merci beaucoup.
Alexandre Tissot
pinces
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pinces
florence metzger
4Attaches
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pinces


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Florence.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  erwan-l
17 hrs
  -> merci

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Attaches


Explanation:
Plus fiables qu'une pince

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Abel.