KudoZ home » English to French » Fisheries

reserve elasticity

French translation: élasticité en réserve


15:51 Mar 4, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Fisheries
English term or phrase: reserve elasticity
used in a fishing context, e.g. this rod has plenty of reserve elasticity in the top holder and third section...
Luc Bgin
French translation:élasticité en réserve
Explanation:
elle a beaucoup d'élacticité en réserve
Selected response from:

Imane Ricard
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5élasticité en réserveImane Ricard
3 +1souplesse/flexibilité en réservexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
souplesse/flexibilité en réserve


Explanation:
ceci dit, on, pourrait aussi dire "elasticité"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: élasticité - if possible
3 hrs

agree  Hacene: agree with Rita's comment
4 hrs

disagree  Imane Ricard: ce n'est vraiment pas souplesse et flexibilité mais élasticité qui n'est pas identique
1 day9 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
élasticité en réserve


Explanation:
elle a beaucoup d'élacticité en réserve

Imane Ricard
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench