KudoZ home » English to French » Folklore

Chanson / song

French translation: -


12:44 Dec 22, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / Folklore
English term or phrase: Chanson / song
Does anyone know this song?

"On the first day of Christmas, my true love sent me four calling birds, three French hens, two turtledoves and a partridge in a pear tree. On the second day of Christmas..."
Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
France
French translation:-
Explanation:
La légende dit que c'est un aide-mémoire du catéchisme caché utilisé dans des pays où le catholicisme était interdit après la réforme.
Pour les versions françaises en voici quelques unes :
http://www.henrides.com/divi_t13_08.html
http://www.paroles.net/chansons/14120.htm
http://user.itl.net/~geraint/cantiques.html#douze
http://www.kutchuk.com/noel/12jours/les12joursdenoel.htm
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide !
Amicalement,
L. Rosenfeld
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5yes. i know the song. ;o)Paul Lambert
4Traditional Xmas hit
alx
3-
Florence B
2voir ci-dessous
Francis MARC
1What is your Question?
Marie1755


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
chanson / song
What is your Question?


Explanation:
Maybe this Link might help you.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/the12daysofChristmas/
Marie1755
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yes. i know the song. ;o)


Explanation:
http://www.cvc.org/christmas/12days.htm

Paul Lambert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Traditional Xmas hit


Explanation:
It's been sung by the Destiny Child about 3 years ago. Do you need to have it translated or what?

alx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
je n'ai pas trouvé de traduction complète

NOTA : " The Twelve Days of Christmas ". Il s'agit d'une chansonnette très populaire chez les anglophones, dont voici la traduction des paroles de la première strophe utilisée par M. Warren dans son mémo : " Le premier jour de
Noël, mon bien-aimé m'apportait une perdrix dans un poirier. ")




    Reference: http://www.canadainprayer.com/prayeralert-f.asp
Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chanson / song
-


Explanation:
La légende dit que c'est un aide-mémoire du catéchisme caché utilisé dans des pays où le catholicisme était interdit après la réforme.
Pour les versions françaises en voici quelques unes :
http://www.henrides.com/divi_t13_08.html
http://www.paroles.net/chansons/14120.htm
http://user.itl.net/~geraint/cantiques.html#douze
http://www.kutchuk.com/noel/12jours/les12joursdenoel.htm

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide !
Amicalement,
L. Rosenfeld