KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

flavor

French translation: la saveur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flavor
French translation:la saveur
Entered by: Maya Jurt

10:59 Dec 3, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: flavor
distinctive yet intangible quality felt to be characteristic of a given thing
elizabeth corey
la saveur
Explanation:
an alternative that can also be used in the figurative.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Sorry that I did not understand where to find your answer until just now. Saveur is perfect, I knew the food magazine Saveur but did not know the meaning until now. A bit strange as I was looking for another way to say flavour for a food line I am doing. Thank you so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6la saveurDPolice
5 +4bouquet / goûtsujata
5gout
Kateabc
4"flaveur"michel lej
4saveurHenri Barreiro Domingo
4arômeFrAngXL
4goût
Kateabc


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gout


Explanation:
The flavour is "le gout", but you could also use "le parfum".

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bouquet / goût


Explanation:
bouquet is normally used for wines.


sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc
9 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Oui...ou saveur également si c'est très très bon!!!
16 mins

agree  xxxHenri
18 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias: le goût est le mot le plus couramment employé.
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goût


Explanation:
The flavour is "le goût", but you could also use "le parfum".

I missed the accent above - sorry!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
la saveur


Explanation:
an alternative that can also be used in the figurative.

DPolice
Grading comment
Sorry that I did not understand where to find your answer until just now. Saveur is perfect, I knew the food magazine Saveur but did not know the meaning until now. A bit strange as I was looking for another way to say flavour for a food line I am doing. Thank you so much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: fits better in the context given
10 mins

agree  Carole Muller: Saveur is just what the context calls for. Goût would have been taste and perfume would have been scent.
42 mins

agree  Carole Spencer
45 mins

agree  Sylvie Brideau: Fits the description to a T
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs

agree  Marie-France Arnou
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arôme


Explanation:
Depending on the context, this may be the word you need. For example, 101 Flavors (of Ice Cream, e.g.) would be "101 arômes".

FrAngXL

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saveur


Explanation:
ou odeur
Le loup par l'odeur ....

Lafontaine.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"flaveur"


Explanation:
terme utilisé dans le secteur agro alimentaire

michel lej