KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

dijonnaise pack

French translation: sachet de moutarde de Dijon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dijonnaise pack
French translation:sachet de moutarde de Dijon
Entered by: Jacqueline McKay

04:40 Dec 7, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
English term or phrase: dijonnaise pack
I am translating the following sample menu:
SANDWICH, DIJONNAISE PACK, CHIPS, COOKIE, GRANOLA SNACK MIX AND WATER.

All help welcome + grading garanteed. Thanks.
claudie
sachet de moutarde de Dijon
Explanation:
"moutarde de Dijon" for dijonnaise
Selected response from:

Jacqueline McKay
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you who answered. I only translate for a French target and Jacqueline's answer confirmed what I had in mind.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sachet de moutarde de Dijon
Jacqueline McKay
5dijonnaise = dijonnaisecheungmo
4 +1Sachet de moutarde dijonnaise
Maya Jurt
4 +1sachet de dijonnaise
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sachet de dijonnaise


Explanation:
tout simplement.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie-Chantal Boucher
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sachet de moutarde dijonnaise


Explanation:


It seems to be part of a lunch pack.
When you order a hamburger at MacDonald's, you get a "sachet de ketch-up" as well.

HTH

Compare with below.

MO55 Vegetarian Sandwich Nutritional Data
Two (2) Vegetarian Sandwiches
One (1) 4 oz. Mixed Fruit Cup
One (1) 1.50 oz. Potato Chips
One (1) 1.8 oz. Bag Shortbread Cookies
One (1) 10 oz. Fruit Punch
Two (2) .5 oz. Dijonnaise Packets
One (1) Cutlery Kit


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: Or "sachet de moutarde", in French "moutarde" by itself is synonym of "dijonnaise"
16 mins
  -> absolutely agree, Just wanted to be precise.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sachet de moutarde de Dijon


Explanation:
"moutarde de Dijon" for dijonnaise


    Good knowledge of regional specialities
Jacqueline McKay
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you who answered. I only translate for a French target and Jacqueline's answer confirmed what I had in mind.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: En France on parle de moutarde de Dijon, OK, mais pas de "dijonnaise" tout seul et rarement "moutarde dijonnaise"
21 mins
  -> Le terme "dijonnaise" dans ma réponse se réfère au terme anglais et non à une traduction française

agree  sjpereira
34 mins

disagree  cheungmo: En américain, "dijonnaise" = "Dijon mustard" + "mayonnaise"
17 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dijonnaise = dijonnaise


Explanation:
Why anyone would expect Americans to know the feminine of the adjectival for "Dijon" is beyond me.

Dijonnaise, in American, is mayonnaise (or what passes for mayo in the US) mixed with "deedjohn" mustard. Combinine "dijon" with "mayonnaise", you get "dijonnaise".




    Many "dijonnaise" products introduced to the North American marketplace in the last five years
cheungmo