KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

Mackerel in Tomato Sauce

French translation: Maquereau à la sauce tomate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mackerel in Tomato Sauce
French translation:Maquereau à la sauce tomate
Entered by: Florence B

14:59 Mar 28, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: Mackerel in Tomato Sauce
Food
Yemi
Maquereau à la tomate - or : à la sauce tomate
Explanation:
that's how it's written on the cans
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Maquereau à la tomate - or : à la sauce tomate
Florence B
5 +4maquereau à la sauce tomateLacroix2
4 +2maquereau dans sauce tomatexxxdepgrl
4Pilchard
Karl Supierz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maquereau dans sauce tomate


Explanation:
ew!

xxxdepgrl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: de la ....
2 mins

agree  ashiq mangel: ne serait-ce plutôt à la sauce tomate
4 mins

disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: maquereau en (à la) sauce tomate
35 mins

agree  catriona: maquereau a la sauce tomate
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Maquereau à la tomate - or : à la sauce tomate


Explanation:
that's how it's written on the cans

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: à la sauce tomate.
3 mins

agree  DPolice
15 mins

agree  ALemeunier
24 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
24 mins

agree  Guereau: In a menu: "Maquereau sauce tomate"
42 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: (filets de) maquereau à la sauce tomate
44 mins

agree  Lacroix2: "Maquereau sauce tomate" is as good as "Maquereau à la sauce tomate" - I agree
1 hr

agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios
3 hrs

agree  PTexier
20 hrs

agree  Nerzh
3 days17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
maquereau à la sauce tomate


Explanation:
No explanation, this is it.

Lacroix2
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Galant
11 mins

agree  xxxcldumas
1 hr

agree  Olivier Liardon: je ne suis pas modérateur, mais celle que je préfère
1 hr

agree  wearethewords
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pilchard


Explanation:
Ce sont des filet de poissons en boîte avec une suce tomatée (mais je reconnaîs que "Maquereau sauce tomate" est peut être plus compréhensible par tous)

Karl Supierz
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench