KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

slim jim

French translation: Slim Jim®


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slim jim
French translation:Slim Jim®
Entered by: Valérie Lapotre

18:01 Jul 5, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Trash container
English term or phrase: slim jim
Underbar Trash Station, 12"w x 24" OA (to match speedrail), opening in top for trash disposal, fits slim jim (up to 30" high), lift-up front door, inox top, front & sides, one set of legs on left

Il existe déjà une traduction de cette expression sur PROZ (dépliant) mais ça n'est pas adapté ici. Je sèche....
Merci!
Valérie Lapotre
France
Slim Jim®
Explanation:
This is the brand name for a waste basket made by Rubbermaid. As the registered brand name, it should not be translated.

Slim Jim Trash Container w/ Handles, Gray, 23 Gallon
Cost effective, environmentally friendly waste handling system.
• Efficient size and shape fits tight spaces.
• Durable, all-plastic construction is easy to clean and provides long life.
• Most specified containers behind bars and desk side.
• Create a recycling center near copiers, printers and mailrooms.

Top available, sold seperately (See Item #2673)
U.S Dimensions: 23-1/8 inches L x 11 inches W x 30 inches H
U.S Capacity:23 U.S Gallon
Polyliner Bag:5009-88GY
http://www.instawares.com/slim-jim-trash-container.3554gy.0....

Slim Jim® Brown Trash Container with Handles at Instawares Archive - Traduire cette page
Shop Instawares for Slim Jim® Brown Trash Container with Handles Rubbermaid Commercial, Plastic Waste Containers, Waste Containers, Janitorial Supplies, restaurant ...
www.instawares.com/slim-jim-brown-trash.3554bn.0.7.ht


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 days (2007-07-31 14:19:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Valérie, and thank you! :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Merci Claire!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Slim Jim®
Claire Chapman
3[info]
Andreas THEODOROU


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[info]


Explanation:
salut vali, comment vas-tu?

ce mot désigne un outil qui s'emploie pour ouvrir les portières des voitures

c'est un nom de marque, et j'ai trouvé la société qui les fabriquent - et je vois qu'il éxiste un tribu de 'Jims'

http://www.hpcworld.com/CarOpeners/o_caropn.htm

par contre, je en sais pas le mot en français...

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Slim Jim®


Explanation:
This is the brand name for a waste basket made by Rubbermaid. As the registered brand name, it should not be translated.

Slim Jim Trash Container w/ Handles, Gray, 23 Gallon
Cost effective, environmentally friendly waste handling system.
• Efficient size and shape fits tight spaces.
• Durable, all-plastic construction is easy to clean and provides long life.
• Most specified containers behind bars and desk side.
• Create a recycling center near copiers, printers and mailrooms.

Top available, sold seperately (See Item #2673)
U.S Dimensions: 23-1/8 inches L x 11 inches W x 30 inches H
U.S Capacity:23 U.S Gallon
Polyliner Bag:5009-88GY
http://www.instawares.com/slim-jim-trash-container.3554gy.0....

Slim Jim® Brown Trash Container with Handles at Instawares Archive - Traduire cette page
Shop Instawares for Slim Jim® Brown Trash Container with Handles Rubbermaid Commercial, Plastic Waste Containers, Waste Containers, Janitorial Supplies, restaurant ...
www.instawares.com/slim-jim-brown-trash.3554bn.0.7.ht


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 days (2007-07-31 14:19:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Valérie, and thank you! :-)

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci Claire!