KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

blueberry pumice

French translation: extrait solide de bleuet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blueberry pumice
French translation:extrait solide de bleuet
Entered by: ChrisGT

16:38 Mar 12, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / décomposition des aliments
English term or phrase: blueberry pumice
Voici la phrase en contexte:
Scavenging healthy or valuable compounds is a good idea (e.g. ***blueberry pumice***, apple peelings, etc.).
DelM
extrait solide de bleuet
Explanation:
See: http://www.trurodaily.com/index.cfm?sid=85978&sc=68
It seems to be a new way of utilizing what is left of the fruit after extracting the juice, in order to produce other products with healthy benefits.

I would go with: extrait solide de bleuet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-12 17:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Two products developed by Stan Cajigas were initially selected for commercial development, Blueberry Iced Tea (given the trademarked name of Jersey Blues ) and Blueberry Pumice (given the trade name of Blueberry Solid Extract by the sole distributor, Herbalist & Alchemist, Inc.)."
from: History of the NJ Blueberry: www.drhoffman.com/downloads/blueberryhistory.pdf -

which is the same as what cmwilliams noted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-12 18:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, exactly, DelM, which boils down to not wasting anything... GO GREEN! ;)
Selected response from:

ChrisGT
Canada
Grading comment
Merci à tous les participants!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4extrait solide de bleuet
ChrisGT
3marc de myrtilles / bleuetMelzie


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marc de myrtilles / bleuet


Explanation:
for info this is a wine term as, usually, is pomace not pumice, which is light porous volcanic rock - you might like to tell your client that it's wrong.

no ghits

Melzie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extrait solide de bleuet


Explanation:
See: http://www.trurodaily.com/index.cfm?sid=85978&sc=68
It seems to be a new way of utilizing what is left of the fruit after extracting the juice, in order to produce other products with healthy benefits.

I would go with: extrait solide de bleuet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-12 17:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Two products developed by Stan Cajigas were initially selected for commercial development, Blueberry Iced Tea (given the trademarked name of Jersey Blues ) and Blueberry Pumice (given the trade name of Blueberry Solid Extract by the sole distributor, Herbalist & Alchemist, Inc.)."
from: History of the NJ Blueberry: www.drhoffman.com/downloads/blueberryhistory.pdf -

which is the same as what cmwilliams noted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-12 18:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, exactly, DelM, which boils down to not wasting anything... GO GREEN! ;)

ChrisGT
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Merci à tous les participants!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This was my first guess, as the text is about crops, food extraction process, agricultural compounds, and resources.