International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

Minimally processed

French translation: [produit alimentaire] peu transformés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Minimally processed [food product]
French translation:[produit alimentaire] peu transformés
Entered by: Patrick Serrano

12:54 Jul 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Minimally processed
Exite-t-il un équivalent établi en français pour "Minimally processed" ?
ex. de contexte : "Minimally processed foods represent a problem from the point of view of microbiological safety"
Patrick Serrano
[produits alimentaires] peu transformés
Explanation:
"sécurité alimentaire,. *. risque de perte d'influence dans la filière ..... en particulier pour les produits alimentaires peu transformés, que tant les ..."
http://www.inst-elevage.asso.fr/html1/IMG/pdf/Table_ronde_et...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci, terme effectivement uitilisé comme équivalent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[produits alimentaires] peu transformés
FX Fraipont
4à transformation minimalerodolpheT
3 +1peu élaboré(s)xxxLionel_M
3aliments traités minimalement
Arnold007
3(aliments) légèrement transformés
Ilinca Florea


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minimally processed
aliments traités minimalement


Explanation:
GDT :

processed food = aliments traités

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minimally processed
(aliments) légèrement transformés


Explanation:
suggestion

Ilinca Florea
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minimally processed
[produits alimentaires] peu transformés


Explanation:
"sécurité alimentaire,. *. risque de perte d'influence dans la filière ..... en particulier pour les produits alimentaires peu transformés, que tant les ..."
http://www.inst-elevage.asso.fr/html1/IMG/pdf/Table_ronde_et...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
merci, terme effectivement uitilisé comme équivalent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara M
18 mins
  -> merci

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minimally processed
peu élaboré(s)


Explanation:
- suggestion
je pense qu'il sa'git d'aliments non cuits et donc avec une "élaboration minimale" type salades avec sauces, poissons frais...

xxxLionel_M
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam Dupouy: Oui, moi aussi, je pense que c'est avant tout une question de cuisson ici.
43 mins
  -> Merci Myriam

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimally processed
à transformation minimale


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • ...afin d’augmenter la durée de vie sur étagère et la sécurité des produits de saumon à transformation minimale inoculés avec...
  • Au fur et à mesure que les bienfaits des fruits et légumes à transformation minimale pour la santé sont devenus de plus en plus reconnus...

    Reference: http://www.omafra.gov.on.ca/french/research/foodsafety/2004/...
    https://ozone.scholarsportal.info/bitstream/1873/1329/1/260172.pdf
rodolpheT
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench