KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

Oreo Cookie Bash

French translation: festin de biscuits Oreo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Oreo Cookie Bash
French translation:festin de biscuits Oreo
Entered by: PB Trans

23:42 Jan 16, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: Oreo Cookie Bash
suivi d'une liste d'ingrédients, je ne sais pas s'il s'agit d'un dessert, d'un snack ou d'autre chose mais il me faudrait un nom sympa. Des idées ?
Je n'ai rien de mieux que : Fête du biscuit Oreo
toubabou
festin de biscuits Oreo
Explanation:
That would be my suggestion, as it is really a feast!! :-)

Click on the 2nd link below for a pic. It is a cake.

Oreo Cookie Bash Whole Oreo cookies layered within a pie, chocolate cheesecake & white chocolate mousse in a chocolate-almond cookie crust, finished with whipped cream drizzled with dark chocolate and chunks of Oreos
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
C'est celui que j'ai utilisé avant même de voir cette réponse - merci à tout le monde, dommage qu'il ne soit pas possible de donner des points à plusieurs personnes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Oré Olé (Auréolé)
rene_teews
4 +2festin de biscuits OreoPB Trans
4 +1Décadence Oreo en noir et blanc
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 +2dessert aux biscuits Oreo™
jemo
2 +2not an answer but an explanation; it's a dessert, not just a cookie (biscuit).
writeaway
4 -1Oreo Party Biscuit
lien
1no answer but
Rachel Vanarsdall


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
oreo cookie bash
no answer but


Explanation:
this site has a picture, in case you didn't see it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-01-16 23:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the link didn\'t quite work - but you can search \"Oreo Cookie Bash\" and you\'ll get a picture


    Reference: http://www.sweetstreet.com/product.asp/catalog_name/Desserts...
Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
oreo cookie bash
Oreo Party Biscuit


Explanation:
Oreo est une marque de biscuit, ce sont des biscuits genre "Lu" avec du chocolat dessus. Party Biscuit s'utilise couramment pour une categorie de biscuit dans plusieurs marques.

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rene_teews: je ne mettrais pas Biscuit a la fin. Peut-etre Oreo Party tout simplement.j'ai entendu parle de Pim's party
5 mins
  -> sur l'emballage ce sera forcement ecrit Oreo Party biscuits

neutral  NancyLynn: in NA the word used is cookie, not biscuit
14 hrs
  -> NancyLynn, on demande une traduction vers le francais :D

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not an answer but an explanation; it's a dessert, not just a cookie (biscuit).


Explanation:
Oreo® Cookie Bash

An Oreo cookie universe of white 'n milk chocolate cream, starry with Oreo chunks, and showered with dark chocolate drizzle.

Unit Weight: 4 lbs. 5 oz.

there is a picture too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 00:35:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe this will work.
http://www.sweetstreet.com/product.asp/catalog_name/Desserts...


    Reference: http://www.sweetstreet.com/product.asp/catalog%5Fname/Desser...
writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo
38 mins

agree  rene_teews: This link finally works for my browser - I'm a bit surprised by the looks of it but hey,if it's good to eat!
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oreo cookie bash
dessert aux biscuits Oreo™


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2004-01-17 01:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comme \"writeaway\" l\'explique, et comme une recherche le confirme \"Oreo Cookie Bash\" est un dessert par lui-même dont la composition varie quelque peu suivant les recettes. Leur points communs: des morceaux de biscuits Oreo, ou carrément le cookie en entier, plus ci ou ça:

EX:
\"OREO COOKIE BASH

Oreo cookie crumbles with ice cream in a graham cracker pie crust 3.75\"
http://www.theheidelberg.com/bergmenu2.htm


\"My colleague had his favorite, the Oreo Cookie Bash ($3.25) - fudge chunks and Oreo cookies mixed with whipped cream on a chocolate Oreo crumb crust\"
http://www.pjstar.com/news/restaurants/oneworld051800.html

\"Oreo Cookie Bash Whole Oreo cookies layered within a pie, chocolate cheesecake & white chocolate mousse in a chocolate-almond cookie crust, finished with whipped cream drizzled with dark chocolate and chunks of Oreos \"
http://www.simplyblues.com/sweetshop.htm

Un site en français a le \"Gâteau au fromage aux biscuits Oreo™\"
http://boitearecettes.infinit.net/public/boite/des_gateau/a-...

Dans cette ligne je propose donc \"dessert aux biscuits Oreo™\", comme ça on n\'a pas faux sur la composition.
En tout cas je ne pense pas que \"bash\" aie ici directement le sens de \"fête\", \"party\", etc...






jemo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helene Diu
6 hrs

agree  NancyLynn: en effet je crois que bash ici veut dire smash
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oreo cookie bash
festin de biscuits Oreo


Explanation:
That would be my suggestion, as it is really a feast!! :-)

Click on the 2nd link below for a pic. It is a cake.

Oreo Cookie Bash Whole Oreo cookies layered within a pie, chocolate cheesecake & white chocolate mousse in a chocolate-almond cookie crust, finished with whipped cream drizzled with dark chocolate and chunks of Oreos



    Reference: http://www.simplyblues.com/sweetshop.htm
    Reference: http://www.gourmetxpress.com/sweetstreet/oreobash.html
PB Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
C'est celui que j'ai utilisé avant même de voir cette réponse - merci à tout le monde, dommage qu'il ne soit pas possible de donner des points à plusieurs personnes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
33 mins
  -> merci, Louise

agree  NancyLynn: hypocalorique bien sûr ;-)
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oreo cookie bash
Oré Olé (Auréolé)


Explanation:
Du moment ou l'on s'accorde pour dire que c'est une recette, l'imagination est reine!

Puisque Writeaway nous dit que les Oréos en Europe sont fabriqué en Espagne ce serait donc rendre justice à César, ou à Juan Carlos. :-)

rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: sugoi omoshiroi, fukuroo san!
7 mins
  -> domo, domo ^^ - ima beddo ni ikanakya, mata ash'ta ne.

agree  kipruss3
13 mins
  -> dobro notcha Kip

agree  NancyLynn
15 hrs
  -> Thanks for the pats in the back *ouch* that last one was too hard.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oreo cookie bash
Décadence Oreo en noir et blanc


Explanation:
Festival Oreo en noir et blanc

vu la photo - et c'est aussi la caractiéristique du biscuit oréo deux biscuits noirs qui entourent une couche crèmeuse blanche :-)

bash - fête party

http://www.sweetstreet.com/product.asp/catalog_name/Desserts...®+Cookie+Bash

les Plaisirs Grimaldi - les plaisirs de Montréal - [ Translate this page ]
... un chausson de pâte sablée, grosses crevettes Lison aux artichauts et olives sur
lit de pâtes, gâteau chocolat sans farine justement appelé décadence... ...
grimaldi.cmontreal.com/frais/restos/10.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews: Comme un festival de cinéma N&B c'est bien trouvé aussi. How do you eat your Oreos ? :-).
4 hrs