KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

mashed potatoes

French translation: purée (de pommes de terre)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mashed potatoes
French translation:purée (de pommes de terre)
Entered by: Hacene

14:59 Mar 28, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: mashed potatoes
It is a type of food
emily
purée (de pommes de terre)
Explanation:
simply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-28 15:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to please e-rich you can remove the brackets.
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14purée (de pommes de terre)
Hacene
5 +1patates pilées
NancyLynn
4 +2purée de pommes de terreElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
purée de pommes de terre


Explanation:
would be the closest French term, even if we don't mash them with a fork

PDF] carte PC 2004 def
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... S IDE ORDERS TO ENJOY YOURSELF OR TO BE SHARED Purée de pommes de terre écrasées à la fourchette et cresson haché 5.00 € Mashed potatoes and hashed ...
www.hotelroyal.lu/en/menus/carte2004.pdf

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
13 mins

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
2 days12 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patates pilées


Explanation:
If you're dealing with colloquial Canadian French

in menus, pommes de terre pilées

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond: Ok if it's for Canadian french only. C'est rigolo, je ne connaissais pas ce terme
2 days3 mins
  -> lol oui, c'est pourquoi je l'ai mis - je sais bien que les français trouvent ça rigolo lol

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
purée (de pommes de terre)


Explanation:
simply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-28 15:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to please e-rich you can remove the brackets.

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orianne76: eh oui !
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  Acorna
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  NancyLynn
15 mins
  -> cheers Nancy

agree  swisstell: purée alone is not enough. So no brackets, please.
18 mins
  -> cheers

agree  xxxsarahl: disagree with e-rich, to any French person puree means potatoes.
23 mins
  -> cheers Sarah. True for French people purée is enough, but it might be for a cooking book so let's not argue about the brackets

agree  caramel
28 mins
  -> cheers

agree  irat56
36 mins
  -> cheers

agree  Florence B
57 mins
  -> cheers

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
3 hrs
  -> merci Isabelle

agree  sktrans
13 hrs
  -> cheers

agree  Tom Bishop: Assume that e-rich meant that man shall not live on purée alone!
16 hrs
  -> lol. cheers Tom

agree  Catherine VIERECK
1 day6 hrs
  -> merci Catherine

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: Agree with e-rich in this case. It's purée de pommes de terre. It is specified here, it could have been mashed peas...(purée de petits pois)
2 days16 mins
  -> Cheers Nancy but mashed peas would need to be specified in french not mashed potatoes

agree  medic
2 days11 hrs
  -> cheers