KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

potato chips

French translation: (Pommes de terre) frites


00:29 Oct 25, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / snack food
English term or phrase: potato chips
in restaurants, food stores
Debbie King
French translation:(Pommes de terre) frites
Explanation:
Bonjour,

"Potato chip" est l'équivalent britannique de l'expression américaine "french fries" et se traduit par pommes de terre frites ou, plus simplement, par frites. Et si l'expression est américaine, elle se traduit par "chips". Les frites n'ont de commun avec les (pommes de terre) chips que le fait d'être frites dans de l'huile.

Amicalement
Bruno Magne
:-) :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 56 mins (2005-10-26 02:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Once upton a time (i.e. the 1960's )it was almost impossible to eat well in the United Kingdom. For us, foreign tourists, the only option was a B&B and the "Fish and Chips". That was before England joined the Common Market. And those chips were damn tasty (despite the lead of the ink of the newspaper). I belive those stands do not exist any more and today eating well is very common in London. Bruno Magne.

Debbie, don't you think that your thank you's should go also towards the colleagues who are supporting me?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs 5 mins (2005-10-26 15:34:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HI, Debbie

I think I mixed things up. Those thank you's are from Georpges and I am the one who should thank the colleagues. Sorry about that!
Selected response from:

Bruno Magne
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5(Pommes de terre) frites
Bruno Magne
4 +2chips (de patates / de pommes de terre)
Georges Tocco


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chips (de patates / de pommes de terre)


Explanation:
potatoes is not really necessary to add but you can if you want

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 20 mins (2005-10-25 11:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in US Pommes de terre frites = french Fries not Chips
potato chips you buy in bags as in France for chips

Georges Tocco
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Des chips, tout simplement. Pas dur.
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  Thierry LOTTE
32 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Karine Hickey
48 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Lucie Cote: croustilles - canadien français
55 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Bruno Magne: Cela dépend de l'anglais : britannique ou américain ?
1 hr
  -> yes chips for US

disagree  chaplin: pommes-frites : les chips sont crisps en anglais je ne parlais bien sûr pas de l'américain
8 hrs
  -> not in US english they are not

agree  Steredenn Offret
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  Suzy G: Ségolène a raison - chips (UK) = frites (Fr) ; crisps (UK) = chips (Fr)
22 hrs
  -> before disagreeing maybe you should read all my comments Chips are not frites in USA. You should at least put your comment as neutral since you do not know the source of the english version.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(Pommes de terre) frites


Explanation:
Bonjour,

"Potato chip" est l'équivalent britannique de l'expression américaine "french fries" et se traduit par pommes de terre frites ou, plus simplement, par frites. Et si l'expression est américaine, elle se traduit par "chips". Les frites n'ont de commun avec les (pommes de terre) chips que le fait d'être frites dans de l'huile.

Amicalement
Bruno Magne
:-) :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 56 mins (2005-10-26 02:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Once upton a time (i.e. the 1960's )it was almost impossible to eat well in the United Kingdom. For us, foreign tourists, the only option was a B&B and the "Fish and Chips". That was before England joined the Common Market. And those chips were damn tasty (despite the lead of the ink of the newspaper). I belive those stands do not exist any more and today eating well is very common in London. Bruno Magne.

Debbie, don't you think that your thank you's should go also towards the colleagues who are supporting me?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs 5 mins (2005-10-26 15:34:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HI, Debbie

I think I mixed things up. Those thank you's are from Georpges and I am the one who should thank the colleagues. Sorry about that!

Bruno Magne
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viviane ABREU DE MATOS
2 hrs

agree  Thierry Jamez
4 hrs

agree  LydieC
5 hrs

neutral  Jacques Desnoyers: Comme Bruno Magne: Cela dépend de l'anglais : britannique ou américain ? Et j'ajouterais, cela dépend également du français : France ou Canada?
5 hrs

agree  chaplin: pommes frites figurent souvent sur les menus français
7 hrs

neutral  Georges Tocco: same comment as Jacques depends on the source
9 hrs

neutral  Steredenn Offret: Même commentaire que ceux de Jacques et de Georges
10 hrs

neutral  Lucie Cote: If it is snack food then it is ''croustilles'' if they are talking about French fries - I agree with Bruno
13 hrs

agree  Suzy G: see comment below!
21 hrs