KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

kale

French translation: chou vert / chou vert frisé / chou frisé


18:37 Jan 13, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: kale
vegetables grown in the USA to be translated into French
etheldave
French translation:chou vert / chou vert frisé / chou frisé
Explanation:
Many varieties; you might get a precise term by looking at the specific variety you need(see definitions below - "var.")

Domaine(s) : alimentation
botanique


2 / 2

curly kale

Syn.
kale
collard

Autre langue
Brassica oleracea var. viridis
Brassica oleracea var. acephala

chou vert n. m.

Syn.
chou cavalier n. m.
chou fourrager n. m.

[1973]



Domaine(s) : alimentation
botanique

1 / 2

borecole

Syn.
curly kale
curled kale
kale

Autre langue
Brassica oleracea var. acephala f. sabellica
Brassica oleracea var. fimbriata

français
chou vert frisé n. m.

Syn.
chou frisé n. m.

Note(s) :
Le chou compte de nombreuses variétés. Les principales sont les choux verts, non pommés, cloqués, souvent frisés.

Note(s) :
Large plants with largish oblong leaves forming an open leaf rosette. Leaves are curled, and the colour and curliness ef the leaf depends on the variety.
Use: Pull the curly leaf away from the stem, chop up finely and use with mashed potatoes and cabbage, like bubble-and-squeak. (S)

[Office de la langue française, 1990]
Selected response from:

Suzanne Bernard
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanations. I was hoping there was a real word in French, but as it's not found here (except in my own garden!), I should have known!

Sheila Malovany
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3chou vert / chou vert frisé / chou frisé
Suzanne Bernard
5 +1chou vert (race n'existant plus en france) or chou frisé (de même)Bono
4chou
GertV


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chou


Explanation:
depending on the type of kale, you can specify which type of 'chou' it is.
You can check the various types on the URL below.

Hope it helps


    Reference: http://www.xs4all.nl/~margjos/gbframe.htm
GertV
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chou vert / chou vert frisé / chou frisé


Explanation:
Many varieties; you might get a precise term by looking at the specific variety you need(see definitions below - "var.")

Domaine(s) : alimentation
botanique


2 / 2

curly kale

Syn.
kale
collard

Autre langue
Brassica oleracea var. viridis
Brassica oleracea var. acephala

chou vert n. m.

Syn.
chou cavalier n. m.
chou fourrager n. m.

[1973]



Domaine(s) : alimentation
botanique

1 / 2

borecole

Syn.
curly kale
curled kale
kale

Autre langue
Brassica oleracea var. acephala f. sabellica
Brassica oleracea var. fimbriata

français
chou vert frisé n. m.

Syn.
chou frisé n. m.

Note(s) :
Le chou compte de nombreuses variétés. Les principales sont les choux verts, non pommés, cloqués, souvent frisés.

Note(s) :
Large plants with largish oblong leaves forming an open leaf rosette. Leaves are curled, and the colour and curliness ef the leaf depends on the variety.
Use: Pull the curly leaf away from the stem, chop up finely and use with mashed potatoes and cabbage, like bubble-and-squeak. (S)

[Office de la langue française, 1990]



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanations. I was hoping there was a real word in French, but as it's not found here (except in my own garden!), I should have known!

Sheila Malovany

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stephy
1 hr
  -> Merci! :-)

agree  Nicole Levesque
4 hrs
  -> Merci, Nicole.

agree  LHMP
9 hrs
  -> Merci!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chou vert (race n'existant plus en france) or chou frisé (de même)


Explanation:
Hello,

Kale is a more hardy and older type of cabbage. A lot tastier according to cabbage eaters, very frequently used in Ireland and countries where gren cabbage is part of the every day diet. The leaves are a lot strong in taste and textures than the weak, blank version available on french markets.

The CORRECT translation according to modern cuisine would be "chou Kale" and i have indeed often found this in the best gourmet restaurants in France. But if this is for everyday use, and it does not matter that the variety is so different in look and taste, then "chou vert" or "chou frisé" if of the curly variety, will do.
If you need more info, contact me and I can scan some info on this.
Good luck. I hope this is to important some of these to france as I found it so hard to cook traditional irish and American recipes for friends.

Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nekko: variétés plutôt que races, encore cultivées localement (Bretagne entre autres)
1 hr