KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

collards

French translation: chou vert


18:37 Jan 13, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: collards
vegetables grown in the USA to be translated into French
etheldave
French translation:chou vert
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : alimentation
botanique


1 / 1

curly kale

Syn.
kale
collard

Autre langue
Brassica oleracea var. viridis
Brassica oleracea var. acephala
chou vert n. m.

Syn.
chou cavalier n. m.
chou fourrager n. m.

Selected response from:

JPC
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2chou-rosette
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +2chou vertJPC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chou vert


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : alimentation
botanique


1 / 1

curly kale

Syn.
kale
collard

Autre langue
Brassica oleracea var. viridis
Brassica oleracea var. acephala
chou vert n. m.

Syn.
chou cavalier n. m.
chou fourrager n. m.




    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
JPC
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Gething
1 min

agree  CGagnon: It's very difficult to translate vegetables from USA to France!
12 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chou-rosette


Explanation:
Ref.:

http://www.cab.qc.ca/dossiers_02.asp?code=573

Tableau 1 - Crucifères attaquées par la piéride du chou

Nom Français: chou-rosette
Nom anglais: collard
Nom scientifique: Brassica oleracea var. acephala


HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
6 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
22 hrs