tonic truck

French translation: Camion de sodas

English term or phrase:tonic truck
French translation:Camion de sodas
Entered by: Odette Grille

20:58 Nov 26, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food and drinks
English term or phrase: tonic truck
I am translating a narrative text about Ghana. The narrator is a little girl, who explains that a "tonic truck" passes everyday in front of her house, to sell bottles of tonic. I am looking for an expression to translate "tonic truck". Thank you for your help.
Maestria
Camion de sodas
Explanation:
ou
camion soda
Selected response from:

Odette Grille
Canada
Grading comment
thank you for your answer
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Camion de sodas
Odette Grille
4camion de livraison de tonic
Nathalie Reis
3Camion du livreur de boissons
Frédéric Aubert


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camion de livraison de tonic


Explanation:
une idée

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Camion de sodas


Explanation:
ou
camion soda

Odette Grille
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank you for your answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric MARRET
11 hrs
  -> Merci

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Camion du livreur de boissons


Explanation:
C'est un peu plus générique, mais je trouve que ça sonne plus "naturel", surtout si on dit plus tard qu'il est là pour vendre du tonic.

Frédéric Aubert
France
Native speaker of: French