KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

But KKK is likely laughing all the way to the bank.

French translation: se frotter les mains


15:49 Aug 1, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: But KKK is likely laughing all the way to the bank.
Il s'agit d'une campagne pour la lutte contre le cancer du sein où KKK a promis de donner XX$ à chaque achat...

On sous-entend ici qu'ils ont « entubé » l'association avec qui ils travaillent...

Merci !


But KKK is likely laughing all the way to the bank.
With the promise to donate fifty cents for every bucket sold (although the small print notes that “customer purchases will not directly increase the total contribution”), their fundraising target was $8.5 million.
This means KFC would have had to sell 17 million pink buckets of chicken over the five-week campaign to reach their goal––just as well they were only committed to a minimum of $1 million.
Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
French translation:se frotter les mains
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Hilary Wilson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1se frotter les mains
Hilary Wilson
3 +1"se faire de l'argent sur le dos de quelqu'un"
Ana URBIC


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
but kkk is likely laughing all the way to the bank.
"se faire de l'argent sur le dos de quelqu'un"


Explanation:
Il n'y a pas d'équivalent en français mais en se fondant sur la définition (voir web references) et sur le contexte de votre texte, ceci peut être une possibilité je crois.


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/be+laughing+all+the+way+...
Ana URBIC
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in CroatianCroatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 days14 hrs
  -> Merci :)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
but kkk is likely laughing all the way to the bank.
se frotter les mains


Explanation:
.

Hilary Wilson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: I quite like it
2 hrs
  -> Merci!