KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

Total Microbic Count (TMC)

French translation: décompte microbien total


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Total Microbic Count (TMC)
French translation:décompte microbien total
Entered by: lauremar

16:04 Dec 23, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / microbiology
English term or phrase: Total Microbic Count (TMC)
Hi everyone, I am looking for the translation and, most of all, the abbreviation of this term in French. We are talking about the analysis of different elements for a food product. Thanks!
lauremar
Italy
décompte microbien total
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2010-12-23 17:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Décompte microbien total : bactéries, levures et moisissures par unité de volume ou de poids
Selected response from:

Guillaume St-G
Canada
Grading comment
Merci Guillaume!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5numération microbienne totalemikeben
4population microbienne total
Yves ANTOINE
4décompte microbien total
Guillaume St-G


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
total microbic count (tmc)
numération microbienne totale


Explanation:
http://www.linguee.fr/anglais-francais/traduction/microbial ...

mikeben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
total microbic count (tmc)
décompte microbien total


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2010-12-23 17:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Décompte microbien total : bactéries, levures et moisissures par unité de volume ou de poids


    Reference: http://biotech.fsg.ulaval.ca/fileadmin/biotech/docs/Guide_de...
    Reference: http://www.inspq.qc.ca/pdf/publications/401-Info-santeCLSC_G...
Guillaume St-G
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci Guillaume!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
total microbic count (tmc)
population microbienne total


Explanation:
d'un disque de petri sans doute


    Reference: http://books.google.be/books?id=QYE7X102DEIC&pg=PA3&lpg=PA3&...
Yves ANTOINE
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4