KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

shot

French translation: le jus de citron


17:54 Feb 5, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: shot
Bonsoir,

je traduis des recettes de cocktails et le mot "shot" me pose problème :

Bloody Mary. The tomato gives it a taste that lies somewhere between savoury and spicy and a shot of lemon adds a fresh fruity depth.
Ingredients: 2 cl lemon juice
4 cl vodka
1 pinch of pepper and salt
2–6 dashes Tabasco
5–9 dashes Worcestershire sauce

Avez-vous des idées ?

Merci
Eloasis
Germany
French translation:le jus de citron
Explanation:
tout simplement
Selected response from:

Trada inc.
Canada
Grading comment
et oui, tout simplement !
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7rasade
Odile Raymond
3 +3dose
Tony M
4 +1le jus de citron
Trada inc.
4 -1un trait
Christine Correcher


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
un trait


Explanation:
...

Christine Correcher
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Too small for 2 cl
12 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dose


Explanation:
Since here it is literally one 2 cl measure, I think one would be quite justified in using 'dose': une dose de jus de citron + 2 doses de vodka

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelly Harrison
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Kelly!

agree  Vaddy Peters: some (lemon juice)
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Vaddy! It actually says "a shot of...", so "une dose de..." seems to me in order.

agree  GILOU: aussi
12 hrs
  -> Merci, Gilles ! À la tienne !

neutral  Germaine: ça fait quand même un peu médical... non? / If you say so. Indeed, we call it "une mesure".
2 days1 hr
  -> No, over here in France at least, we certainly talk about a 'dose' for a 'measure' of alcohol (which = a shot); cf. a 'doseur'

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
rasade


Explanation:
*
Je garderais trait pour "dash".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-02-05 18:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

itsgoodtobeback.com/2011/09/vendredi-cest-cake-au-citron/

Ajoutez une rasade de jus de citron vert...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2012-02-05 18:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lacuisinedejosy.com/index.php/la-sangria-verte
Un citron vert (ou un citron jaune et une rasade de pulco citron vert)


Odile Raymond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, it's 2cl after all, ½ the quantity of vodka
2 mins
  -> thanks, Tony!

agree  Letredenoblesse
13 mins
  -> merci, Agnès !

agree  GILOU
20 mins
  -> merci, Gilles

agree  Kelly Harrison
45 mins
  -> merci !

agree  1045
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  mimi 254
14 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day15 hrs
  -> merci

neutral  Germaine: Rasade = liquide qui remplit un verre à boire jusqu'au bord: une rasade de rhum. (Lexis) Donc, un peu trop pour 2 cl... / Justement!
2 days1 hr
  -> "Rasade" a un peu perdu son sens originel, et d'ailleurs, on dit souvent "une bonne rasade". Dans une recette, les mots comme "shot", "dash", etc., donnent une idée des proportions et, sans eux, les recettes perdent beaucoup de leur poésie !

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le jus de citron


Explanation:
tout simplement

Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
et oui, tout simplement !
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: Tout à fait.
2 days1 hr
  -> merci!