KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

sharp

French translation: corsé


20:17 Feb 9, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Cocktails
English term or phrase: sharp
Bonsoir,

je suis toujours dans mes cocktails et ce terme me pose problème car j'ai aussi les termes "sour" et "tangy". Peut-on les utiliser comme synonymes ?
Sharp signifie-il plutôt "relevé", "intense" ?

"The mixture of lemon, orange and pineapple makes this cocktail creation a sharp yet fruity taste sensation."
"This bitter and sharp whiskey-based cocktail has a refreshing taste of fruity cranberry, lime juice and peppermint syrup."
"Its sharp sour citrus taste helps the Scotch whisky reach new heights."

Merci de votre aide !
Eloasis
Germany
French translation:corsé
Explanation:
autre suggestion
Selected response from:

AntoineH
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(goût) vif
Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
3 +3acidulé
Tony M
4 +1relevé / soutenu
FX Fraipont
3corsé
AntoineH


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relevé / soutenu


Explanation:
"It has a sharp taste and aroma and although it melts in the mouth, it is slightly [...]

Il a un parfum et un goût soutenu, avec une consistance légèrement granuleuse et qui fond dans la bouche."
http://3-p.it


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tristan Jimenez: oui relevé ou même soutenu.
7 mins
  -> merci!

neutral  Tony M: Not really 'relevé'; and I don't honestly think 'soutenu' correctly describes this characteristic either.
11 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corsé


Explanation:
autre suggestion

AntoineH
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't really think that fits for 'sharp'
1 hr

neutral  GILOU: Pour un vin, oui...
10 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(goût) vif


Explanation:
Autre suggestion

Exemples :
une infusion fruitée au goût vif.
Les 1ers Crus se distinguent par leurs arômes séduisants et par un goût vif et fruité.
Ce café corsé est réputé pour son goût vif d'agrumes, son corps soutenu et son acidité parfaitement relevée.

Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Why not?
57 mins
  -> Merci Tony

agree  GILOU
8 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  Letredenoblesse
17 hrs
  -> Merci Agnes

agree  NancyLynn
19 hrs
  -> Merci NancyLynn

agree  enrico paoletti
20 hrs
  -> Merci Enrico

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acidulé


Explanation:
'sharp' usually implies an element of acidity, such as lemon juice. I think 'acidulé' would be more appropriate to describe a taste than 'acide' here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2012-02-09 21:48:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'sour' and 'tangy' also suggest elements of acidity, I am unaware of the existence of diffeent terms in FR to distinguish between these.

An unripe apple might be desrcibed as 'sour' or 'sharp' (sour having a more negative connotation), while 'tangy' would be more likely to apply to something more citrus, for example (and almost invariably has a positive connotation).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2012-02-09 21:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that R+C suggests 'piquant' as a ositive quality, and âpre or âcre with a perjorative connotation; it likewise suggests 'piquant' for 'tangy', bringing you back to your original problem!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2012-02-09 21:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for typos, please read: 'positive quality' and 'pejorative connotation'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 heures (2012-02-10 07:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a wine, 'sharp' would suggest that it has almost reached the point of 'piquer'. 'tart' is another related word, again, all revolving around the idea of acidity, and again, with the suggestion from R+C of 'acide', 'acidulé'.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ça me semble la plus probable car ce sont des agrumes avec cette caractéristique....
9 hrs
  -> Merci, Gilles ! Oui, tout à fait !

agree  Hélène ALEXIS
10 hrs
  -> Merci, Hélène !

agree  Leslie Desgranges: oui surtout dans le contexte de fruits. sour=aigre (sweet&sour=aigre-doux)
4 days
  -> Merci, Leslie !