KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

Unglazed scallops

French translation: non glaçuré


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unglazed [frozen seafood]
French translation:non glaçuré
Entered by: Tony M

14:56 Feb 20, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / scallops
English term or phrase: Unglazed scallops
The question goes for "unglazed", it could be shrimps!
list of sea products, no more details.
thank you
fransua
non glaçuré
Explanation:
Well, it's appeared in the discussion and in the reference comments, but so far no-one has actually posted this as an answer — so here it is, with of course all credit to F-X and Miranda who did the hard work and researched it first.

I've purposely left off the 'scallops' bit, as Asker explained that was secondary — and that is a whole other kettle of fish (or shellfish, in this case!) Just remember that the EN term 'scallop' covers several different species, which may or may not have different names in FR.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
It is actually the term I have used in my translation. Thank you to all of you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2coquilles st jacques fraiches
florence metzger
4dégivrées
Trada inc.
3non glaçuré
Tony M
4 -1noix de st jacques ou de pétoncle fraîches
Bernard M
Summary of reference entries provided
glazed : glacurées
FX Fraipont

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unglazed scallops
coquilles st jacques fraiches


Explanation:
une suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2012-02-20 15:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entières non décortiquées

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
4 mins
  -> merci

disagree  Tony M: Sadly, as others have pointed out, the term 'glazed' specifically applies only to frozen ones!
1 hr

agree  LauretteT: en tous cas ce sont des coquilles st jacques, bien vu!
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Letredenoblesse
5 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unglazed scallops
dégivrées


Explanation:
givré : Se dit d'un produit congelé non emballé enrobé d'une pellicule de glace, p. ex. poisson givré. (d'après DIFRA, 1978, p. 248).

voir dégivré dans PROGRAMME MIXTE FAO/OMS SUR LES NORMES ALIMENTAIRES, COMMISSION DU CODEX ALIMENTARIUS (Web ref.)


    Reference: http://ftp://ftp.fao.org/codex/Alinorm10/al33_18f.pdf
Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unglazed scallops
noix de st jacques ou de pétoncle fraîches


Explanation:
il me semble

Example sentence(s):
  • Noix de Saint Jacques ou de pétoncle fraîches : vous apprendrez à bien les préparer en évitant de corrompre leur particulière finesse.
Bernard M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sadly, as others have pointed out, the term 'glazed' specifically applies only to frozen ones!
9 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unglazed
non glaçuré


Explanation:
Well, it's appeared in the discussion and in the reference comments, but so far no-one has actually posted this as an answer — so here it is, with of course all credit to F-X and Miranda who did the hard work and researched it first.

I've purposely left off the 'scallops' bit, as Asker explained that was secondary — and that is a whole other kettle of fish (or shellfish, in this case!) Just remember that the EN term 'scallop' covers several different species, which may or may not have different names in FR.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
It is actually the term I have used in my translation. Thank you to all of you.




Reference comments


8 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: glazed : glacurées

Reference information:
7.2 Produits congelés glaçurés (y compris les produits glaçurés à base de mollusques, de poissons de fond et de crustacés)

Il s'agit du poids égoutté parce que la glaçure est retirée du produit. Le produit reste congelé."
http://www.inspection.gc.ca/francais/fssa/fispoi/man/fpimip/...

"glaçurer v. tr.
Équivalent(s)
English glaze, to
Définition :
Enrober d'une couche de glace protectrice un produit de la pêche préalablement congelé. ."
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/R_MotClef/index800...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-02-20 15:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"You are here: HomeFAQÀ quoi sert le glaçurage?
Print page
À quoi sert le glaçurage?



Le glaçurage sert à envelopper d? Une fine couche de glace le poisson pour le protéger contre le dessèchement lors de la surgélation. Queens Products restreint le glaçurage au principe fondamental selon lequel une mince couche de glace doit protéger les filets contre le séchage pendant et après la surgélation."
http://www.vriesversevis.nl/fr/faq/_quoi_sert_le_glaurage_.a...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Miranda Joubioux: http://www.lidl.co.uk/cps/rde/xchg/SID-83ACDD97-691FBEC2/lid...
7 mins
  -> ;-)
agree  Celine Reau
15 hrs
agree  enrico paoletti
1 day4 hrs