KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

the butt tip (of or near beef fillet)

French translation: extrémité de la tête (du filet de boeuf)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:butt tip (of beef fillet)
French translation:extrémité de la tête (du filet de boeuf)
Entered by: Isabelle F. BRUCHER

12:40 Feb 28, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Wholesaler explains to retailer how to prepare Irish beef cuts (specifications)
English term or phrase: the butt tip (of or near beef fillet)
Context sentence: "Trim and Remove by seaming the pocket of fat on the underside of the fillet between ***the butt tip*** and barrel"

Tentative translation:

Coupez en (SEAMING) la poche de graisse sur la face inférieure du filet entre le bout du (BUTT) et le (BARREL) et enlevez-la.

I will post 1 other kudoz question about "barrel" in a minute.
Isabelle F. BRUCHER
Belgium
(l'extrémité de) la tête du filet
Explanation:
S'il s'agit du tenderloin, le butt est le côté le plus large = la tête du filet de boeuf. C'est par là qu'on commence à ôter le gras.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-02-28 21:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oui, je dois avouer que c'est un peu du bricolage de ma part, cette extrémité. La tête me suffirait.
Selected response from:

Petitavoine
Germany
Grading comment
Encore un tout grand merci pour ton aide, qui m'a permis de faire les modifications nécessaires dans les délais !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(l'extrémité de) la tête du filet
Petitavoine
3pointe de surlonge
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pointe de surlonge


Explanation:
http://www.inspection.gc.ca/english/fssa/labeti/mcmancv/beeb...


"5.3.2 ROUND (FULL ROUND): means that portion of the HIP which is separated from the RUMP as described in item 5.3.1, from the SIRLOIN TIP by a straight cut which passes at a point in front of (anterior to) the shaft of the leg bone (femur) and from the HEEL of ROUND by a straight cut which passes through the base of the shaft of the leg bone (distal extremity of the femur). The cut may extend into the RUMP."
http://www.inspection.gc.ca/francais/fssa/labeti/mcmancv/bee...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 176

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(l'extrémité de) la tête du filet


Explanation:
S'il s'agit du tenderloin, le butt est le côté le plus large = la tête du filet de boeuf. C'est par là qu'on commence à ôter le gras.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-02-28 21:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oui, je dois avouer que c'est un peu du bricolage de ma part, cette extrémité. La tête me suffirait.

Petitavoine
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Encore un tout grand merci pour ton aide, qui m'a permis de faire les modifications nécessaires dans les délais !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ceci rejoint la réponse du client en anglais: "BUTT IS ALSO KNOWN AS THE HEAD, IT IS THE LARGER END OF FILLET WHEREAS THE BARREL IS THE NARROW END". Je n'étais pas sûre qu'on puisse le traduire par "extrémité de la tête". En voici donc la confirmation. Merci beaucoup ! Si tu connais la traduction de "barrel" (l'autre bout du filet, apparemment), cela m'intéresse, je ne sais plus si j'ai introduit une question pour cela, je vérifie...