Candy sprinkles

French translation: vermicelles

English to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Dessert
English term or phrase: Candy sprinkles
I am a little stuck with finding the name for Candy sprinkles in French. You know the little candies you put on top of cupcakes.
Anybody knows?

Thanks for your help
translateword
French translation:vermicelles
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-10-23 16:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tabledescalories.com/calories-aliments-boissons/c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-10-23 16:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vermicelles arc-en-ciel
Selected response from:

pecheurt
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vermicelles
pecheurt
4 +2vermicelles colorés en sucre
Robin Dufaye
4nonpareils
NancyLynn
4décorations multicolores (pour cupcakes)
Bernard M


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
candy sprinkles
vermicelles


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-10-23 16:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tabledescalories.com/calories-aliments-boissons/c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-10-23 16:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vermicelles arc-en-ciel

pecheurt
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, exactly, with 'arc-en-ciel' — I've just looked, I have some in my cupboard. http://www.vahine.fr/nos-produits/decors/a-parsemer/vermicel... / 40,000 Google hits, instead of 357.
50 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Celine Reau
14 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Hélène ALEXIS
14 hrs
  -> merci !

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
candy sprinkles
vermicelles colorés en sucre


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-10-23 16:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou simplement "vermicelles colorés"

Robin Dufaye
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: https://www.google.com/search?q=vermicelles colorés en sucre... Vahiné : Vermicelle coloré en sucre -
23 mins

agree  GILOU
35 mins

neutral  Tony M: With only 357 Google hits, I can't help thinking this may not be the most widespread term.
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
candy sprinkles
décorations multicolores (pour cupcakes)


Explanation:
En effet? ça peut être des billes, des perles, du vermicelle, etc...
....." Le kit contient 30g de confettis, 30g de perles, 40g de billes, 30g de sucre et 30g de vermicelles colorés."


Bernard M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
candy sprinkles
nonpareils


Explanation:
Another variation


    Reference: http://kandju.com/confiseries/chocolats/divers/gros-non-pare...
NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32